KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

возникают существенные ангармонические добавки

English translation: there are significant anharmonic additive components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:возникают существенные ангармонические добавки
English translation:there are significant anharmonic additive components
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:41 Dec 20, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Russian term or phrase: возникают существенные ангармонические добавки
В общем случае экспериментальная теплоемкость может содержать линейную компоненту aT, которая может включать в себя как электронную теплоемкость, так и линейную ангармоническую компоненту, если они присутствуют.
В этом случае теплоемкость Cp(T), полученную в эксперименте, можно представить в виде
где a – коэффициент при линейном члене уравнения.
Рассматриваемое соединение CaMoO4, очевидно, не имеет электронной компоненты в теплоемкости.
С учетом этого интервал аппроксимации ограничен сверху температурой, при которой возникают существенные ангармонические добавки в теплоемкости.
Maxim Polukhin
there are significant anharmonic additive components
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1there are significant anharmonic additive components
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3at which the anharmonic components/terms are/become large
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are significant anharmonic additive components


Explanation:
IMO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 min
  -> Thank you kindly, Oleg.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at which the anharmonic components/terms are/become large


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78