настойчивость в деле изучения и сохранения истории семьи

English translation: his dedication to studying and preserving the family's history

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: настойчивость в деле изучения и сохранения истории семьи
Нельзя не отметить удивительную память Марата Егоровича, его настойчивость в деле изучения и сохранения истории семьи, а также замечательный писательский дар, в котором каждый читатель сможет убедиться, прочитав включенные в текст биографической части строки его воспоминаний.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:his dedication to studying and preserving the family's history
Explanation:
I first thought about 'perseverance' or 'persistence' but realized that either word would not read well so close to the very similar-looking 'preserving'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-23 16:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you do use 'perseverance' or 'persistence', it would be "in"

His perseverance in studying...

Alternative for 'studying' may include 'exploring' or 'uncovering' or 'bringing to light'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-23 16:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatives*
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1his dedication to studying and preserving the family's history
Mikhail Kropotov
4his perseverance when it comes to..
El oso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his perseverance when it comes to..


Explanation:
..studying and preserving family history

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 56

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his dedication to studying and preserving the family's history


Explanation:
I first thought about 'perseverance' or 'persistence' but realized that either word would not read well so close to the very similar-looking 'preserving'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-23 16:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you do use 'perseverance' or 'persistence', it would be "in"

His perseverance in studying...

Alternative for 'studying' may include 'exploring' or 'uncovering' or 'bringing to light'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-23 16:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatives*

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr