фронтовую судьбу

English translation: fate (if known)

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: фронтовую судьбу
Благодаря выявленным документам удалось достаточно точно определить Ф.И.О., возраст, звания, должности, места службы, фронтовую судьбу почти всех упоминаемых в дневнике лиц.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:fate (if known)
Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but this is the phrase most likely to be used in this context.

"Fate" is generally understood to mean "what happened to them on the battlefield".


Although the 1st Herts attack at St Julien was well documented at the time, no accurate casualty statistics have been produced that name the killed, wounded, captured or survivors of that day. The following Spreadsheet has been compiled using all available records relating to the Herts on 31st July 1917 and to date offers the closest complete casualty roll available. Although incomplete, it attempts to identify those involved and also detail the fate (where known) of these officers and men.
http://www.hertsatwar.co.uk/herts-guards

Status: The status of the individuals stated at the time their details were supplied to the paper, or subsequent fate where known.
http://www.ww1rollofhonour.co.uk/index.php/regiments-ships-p...

DETAIL/FATE (WHERE KNOWN)
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=J9Z9ZIkeH3AC&printsec=fr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-27 15:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "fate (where known)", of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-27 16:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the word "fate" on its own is enough here, because the context is clear.

See, for example, the use of the word "fate" here ("Fate: killed in action" etc.):
http://www.pinemountainhistory.net/war-memorial.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-05-29 09:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use "fate", in line with the singular used for all the other words: "name, age …." etc.
It's understood that each one of these singulars refers to one individual among the plural "all those mentioned...".

I would in any case be cautious about using "fate" in the plural. It's one of those words that my sound odd when pluralised.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Dylan! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fate (if known)
Dylan Edwards
4battlefield
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Natalia Chernishova
3What happened to them after the war
Maria Kaverina
Summary of reference entries provided
their lot in the battlefield
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battlefield


Explanation:
their future in the battlefield (battlefields).

Natalia Chernishova
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What happened to them after the war


Explanation:
Or
Their life stories after the war

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-27 14:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes agreed, “during “ is more appropriate

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Maria, but I guess it's "during" rather than "after".


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fate (if known)


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but this is the phrase most likely to be used in this context.

"Fate" is generally understood to mean "what happened to them on the battlefield".


Although the 1st Herts attack at St Julien was well documented at the time, no accurate casualty statistics have been produced that name the killed, wounded, captured or survivors of that day. The following Spreadsheet has been compiled using all available records relating to the Herts on 31st July 1917 and to date offers the closest complete casualty roll available. Although incomplete, it attempts to identify those involved and also detail the fate (where known) of these officers and men.
http://www.hertsatwar.co.uk/herts-guards

Status: The status of the individuals stated at the time their details were supplied to the paper, or subsequent fate where known.
http://www.ww1rollofhonour.co.uk/index.php/regiments-ships-p...

DETAIL/FATE (WHERE KNOWN)
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=J9Z9ZIkeH3AC&printsec=fr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-27 15:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "fate (where known)", of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-27 16:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the word "fate" on its own is enough here, because the context is clear.

See, for example, the use of the word "fate" here ("Fate: killed in action" etc.):
http://www.pinemountainhistory.net/war-memorial.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-05-29 09:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use "fate", in line with the singular used for all the other words: "name, age …." etc.
It's understood that each one of these singulars refers to one individual among the plural "all those mentioned...".

I would in any case be cautious about using "fate" in the plural. It's one of those words that my sound odd when pluralised.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Dylan! Thanks everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Dylan! Should I use "fate" or "fates" here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rashid




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: their lot in the battlefield

Reference information:
their lot in the battlefield
Future has different meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-05-27 12:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=lot&l1=1

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12