передали под коммуну каменистые неугодья

English translation: the Commune ended up with the wasteland

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: передали под коммуну каменистые неугодья
Егор Шанин выступил инициатором создания в деревне коммуны, у него появились и единомышленники. Возник спор с односельчанами из-за земли. В результате жители деревни вместо своей плодородной земли передали под коммуну каменистые неугодья на другом, правом берегу реки.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:the Commune ended up with the wasteland
Explanation:
Что-нибудь типа:
After much wrangling, the Commune ended up with the wasteland on the other bank of the river foisted on them by the villagers who wouldn't (or who were absolutely reluctant) to part with their fertile land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-29 16:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who wouldn't part/ who were absolutely reluctant to part/
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Commune ended up with the wasteland
El oso
5 -1gave up a patch flinty barren land
Sergey Saveliev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gave up a patch flinty barren land


Explanation:
неугодья - land on which you cannot grow crops.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-29 14:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give up - отдали и черт с ней))

Sergey Saveliev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Your absolute certainty is misplaced because give up doesn't fit here. At least in idiomatic English it doesn't.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Commune ended up with the wasteland


Explanation:
Что-нибудь типа:
After much wrangling, the Commune ended up with the wasteland on the other bank of the river foisted on them by the villagers who wouldn't (or who were absolutely reluctant) to part with their fertile land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-29 16:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who wouldn't part/ who were absolutely reluctant to part/

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: This is definitely more like it.
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha