традиционно крестьянский характер

English translation: rephrase

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: традиционно крестьянский характер
О трудолюбивом, самоотверженном, традиционно крестьянском характере матери красноречиво говорит один эпизод, рассказанный ее младшим сыном.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:rephrase
Explanation:
Чего все зациклились на character/nature? :)
Можно ведь перефразировать:
One particular story, told by her younger son, clearly shows that the mother was a typical dedicated and hard working peasant.
Или так:
One particular story, told by her younger son, speaks volumes about how hard-working and dedicated the mother really was, which is quite common for a Russian peasant.

Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rephrase
El oso
4typical peasant nature (character) / customary peasant (country) nature
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3traditionally peasant character
Vladys


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typical peasant nature (character) / customary peasant (country) nature


Explanation:
typical peasant nature (character) / customary peasant (country) nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-04 04:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"матери красноречиво говорит" из контекста можно предположить что здесь термин "manner" больше подходит, как мне кажется,
in Typical / customary peasant manner
or
in the manner of typical / customary peasant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-06-04 04:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, ошибся, "nature" более общий термин чем "manner", здесь речь о характере матери,
если "manner", то это ограниченный термин, "манера, умение вести себя",

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditionally peasant character


Explanation:
or spirit, or guts ...
Given a new set of conditions, the traditional peasant character can to a considerable extent undergo changes, ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=UkXYhak6wXwC&pg=PA252&l...
A peasant is a pre-industrial agricultural laborer or farmer, .... However, the traditional term for farmer, nongfu (农夫), simply refers to "farmer" or "agricultural worker". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peasant

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephrase


Explanation:
Чего все зациклились на character/nature? :)
Можно ведь перефразировать:
One particular story, told by her younger son, clearly shows that the mother was a typical dedicated and hard working peasant.
Или так:
One particular story, told by her younger son, speaks volumes about how hard-working and dedicated the mother really was, which is quite common for a Russian peasant.



El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I'd go with your second option since a "peasant" is not a particularly nice word to use in English, so it would be good to downplay it a bit. Farmer sounds better, but that would make it historically inaccurate, I guess you can't have it both ways.
33 mins
  -> Second option it is. Thanks, Misha! :) Speaking of peasants: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YU6ebNd9v-w