отдавшая на войну пятерых детей

English translation: who saw five of her children join the war effort / go off to war

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: отдавшая на войну пятерых детей
Вскоре я получаю ответ от Розиной матери. Можете себе представить, что может писать мать, отдавшая на войну пятерых детей.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:who saw five of her children join the war effort / go off to war
Explanation:
и пара более сильных вариантов, хотя и намекающих на то, что они все погибли (Вы уже пояснили, кажется, что двое из пяти вернулись живыми):

whom the war robbed of five of her children
whom the war separated from five of her children


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-06-08 15:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whom the war deprived of five children
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4She sacrificed five children on the altar of war
Marcombes
3 +1who saw five of her children join the war effort / go off to war
Mikhail Kropotov
4who sent five children to the war
Jack Doughty
3Who saw off her five children to the war
Maria Kaverina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who sent five children to the war


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 401

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who saw five of her children join the war effort / go off to war


Explanation:
и пара более сильных вариантов, хотя и намекающих на то, что они все погибли (Вы уже пояснили, кажется, что двое из пяти вернулись живыми):

whom the war robbed of five of her children
whom the war separated from five of her children


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-06-08 15:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whom the war deprived of five children

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who saw off her five children to the war


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: "see off - to go somewhere such as a station or airport with someone in order to say goodbye to them'' https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/see-o... Типа платочком помахала им, да? :)
6 mins
  -> Well, that's debatable imho...I was initially toying with the idea of "losing or sacrificing them to war" but that would have meant they all died. Here(again imho) отдала=проводила на войну (может и платочком махала, не знаю)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She sacrificed five children on the altar of war


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench