Правильно:

English translation: [sic, read ...]

Russian term or phrase:Правильно:
English translation:[sic, read ...]
Entered by: rns

15:33 Jun 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Правильно:
Так в тексте. Правильно: Афанасьевич.

(Это стандартное примечание в сноске, когда в цитируемом источнике содержится какая-либо ошибка. В данном случае в тексте письма было неверно указано отчество. Как это принято формулировать в английском, когда речь идет о подобных же сносках?)
Andrew Vdovin
[sic, recte ...], [sic, read ...]
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sic#Alternatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-09 15:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, for arguably more English (note error in original: the correct middle name is ...) — as suggested in https://data.grammarbook.com/blog/definitions/sic/#comment-1...
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1[sic, recte ...], [sic, read ...]
rns
3 +1[so in original] or [sic]
mrrafe


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[so in original] or [sic]


Explanation:
In brackets [ ], to show that the comment is by the editor, after the mistake.

Афанасьевич [sic]

http://uscode.house.gov/faq.xhtml

https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&safe=off&q=Diction...

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
1 hr

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Quite the opposite. Афанасьевич is the correct name.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Так в тексте. Правильно:
[sic, recte ...], [sic, read ...]


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sic#Alternatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-09 15:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, for arguably more English (note error in original: the correct middle name is ...) — as suggested in https://data.grammarbook.com/blog/definitions/sic/#comment-1...

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "sic, read ..." certainly. Never seen the other one but you may well be right.
18 mins
  -> Good point, thank you.