оправдать великое звание воина

English translation: to justify the noble title of warrior

Russian term or phrase:оправдать великое звание воина
English translation:to justify the noble title of warrior
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

15:38 Jun 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: оправдать великое звание воина
Заверяю, что мои пули по врагам будут так же горячи, как горяча моя ненависть к фашистам. Оказанное мне правительством доверие — великое звание воина СССР — я оправдаю.
Andrew Vdovin
to justify the noble title of warrior...
Explanation:
...of the USSR
Noble is not necessarily connected with the nobility (aristocracy), but can mean something like great, and sounds better here somehow.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to justify the noble title of warrior...
Jack Doughty
4 +1prove its worth / demonstrate its worth
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1I will live up to the honor
El oso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to justify the noble title of warrior...


Explanation:
...of the USSR
Noble is not necessarily connected with the nobility (aristocracy), but can mean something like great, and sounds better here somehow.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 401
Grading comment
Thank you Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  The Misha
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prove its worth / demonstrate its worth


Explanation:
I will prove the worth of the great rank of USSR militant/soldier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-06-11 16:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
I will prove my worth to the great rank of USSR militant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-06-11 16:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo:
Second version should be like:
I will prove my worth of (for) the great rank of USSR militant (to the whole nation, for ex.).

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladis!

agree  Vadim Khazin
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Better would be "prove myself worthy of". да нет, не работает. Вы путаете существительное worth и прилагательное worthy.
24 mins
  -> prove my worth of-also works, I wouldn't say worthy of. and myself, sounds different. Please, see here:https://www.google.com/search?q="I will prove my worth to"&c...

disagree  The Misha: Not only does it sound unnatural in the extreme for an English speaker, but it is also a mistranslation. That said, your "my worth to the great rank of USSR militant" made my fairly boring day, for which I thank you.
39 mins
  -> It is not a mistranslation "the worth of the great rank", before judging, please, read carefully.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will live up to the honor


Explanation:
Я бы в переводе акценты чуть иначе расставил:
I will live up to the great honor bestowed upon me by the government and faithfully fulfill my duties of a Soviet soldier.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-11 16:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screw the "faithfully fulfill my duties" part:
As a Soviet soldier, I will live up to the great honor bestowed upon me by the government

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)