хотели взять на работу в тыл

English translation: he was offered a rear-area job

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: хотели взять на работу в тыл
Как сотрудника органов НКВД, его хотели взять на работу в тыл, но он отклонил такую возможность и вызвался ехать на фронт.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:he was offered a rear-area job
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 07:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples in Google Books:
"a rear area job" war
https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&hl=en&q="a rear area j...
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Rashid! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5They wanted to post him to the rear
peninsular
3 +1he could have stayed in the rear
El oso
3 +1he was offered a rear-area job
Rashid Lazytech
Summary of reference entries provided
considered for domestic (home) front jobs / wanted to take on for supply front
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was offered a rear-area job


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 07:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples in Google Books:
"a rear area job" war
https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&hl=en&q="a rear area j...


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Rashid! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he could have stayed in the rear


Explanation:
As an NKVD officer he could have stayed in the rear, fighting the internal enemies, but instead he volunteered..
Or:
As an NKVD officer he had the choice to stay in the rear, fighting the internal enemies..

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
4 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They wanted to post him to the rear


Explanation:
.

peninsular
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: considered for domestic (home) front jobs / wanted to take on for supply front

Reference information:
considered for domestic (home) front jobs / wanted to take on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-12 06:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he was considered for domestic front
they wanted to take on for supply rear front

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 07:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They considered him for home or domestic front job (jobs at home front)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 07:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
They showed interest in considering him (taking on) for home front jobs.


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s=%F2%FB%EB&l1=2&l2=1
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  mrrafe: They wanted him for work on the home front But I think he didn't consider it. They considered/wanted HIM (его хотели), but he wasn't interested because he wanted to volunteer for the front. And he was NKVD so he probably was invited, not merely considered
10 mins
  -> I think "considered" is better in this context. Anyway, my second version is the same as yours. I meant "they considered him" and "he was considered" please, see the above text. Just I ommitted "they", I thought it is clear that I meant "they".