\"майором\" именовался

English translation: The designation of "major" also was applied to

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: \"майором\" именовался
Возможно, звание "майор" было частью легенды для работы среди партизан, но упразднялось в тылу. Аналогичным образом "майором" именовался командир отряда спецназначения в тылу врага (указанный в наградном листе как "стрелок 1 мсп ОМСБОН войск НКВД СССР") Юркин И. Я., получивший награду вместе с Шаниным С. Г.

Конструкция "was also called a major" подходит только для конца предложения, но поскольку само предложение слишком длинное, то хотелось бы изловчиться и все-таки написать про "майора" в начале. Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:The designation of "major" also was applied to
Explanation:
Эта конструкция может подходит в начале, если это ваш вопрос
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3'major' was the rank ...
Vladyslav Golovaty
3The designation of "major" also was applied to
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The designation of "major" also was applied to


Explanation:
Эта конструкция может подходит в начале, если это ваш вопрос

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'major' was the rank ...


Explanation:
Similarly, 'major' was the rank of the commander of a special task force behind enemy lines…
simpler?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36