в чекистской буче

English translation: Purges

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: в чекистской буче
Отзывался он о Павле очень хорошо. Сказал, что он погиб в чекистской буче.

(Речь идет о человеке, арестованном во время войны органами НКВД и впоследствии расстрелянном.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Purges
Explanation:
That's the word that is most commonly used when describing the Soviet repressions of the late 30s and on. The man died during/in the purges. You can add "Cheka" in front of them, but that's largely superfluous.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Purges
The Misha
4during (in) Cheka [Chekist, KGB, secret service] turmoil
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during (in) Cheka [Chekist, KGB, secret service] turmoil


Explanation:
during (in) Cheka [Chekist, KGB, secret service] turmoil

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This has nothing to do with any turmoil. At least that's not how natives phrase it in applicable sources.
13 mins
  -> The turmoil caused or created by Cheka is the result of his death. Purge or not purge-- whatever Cheka did created the turmoil and he died.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purges


Explanation:
That's the word that is most commonly used when describing the Soviet repressions of the late 30s and on. The man died during/in the purges. You can add "Cheka" in front of them, but that's largely superfluous.


The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!!!