в этом ему пригодилось

English translation: This was when..

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: в этом ему пригодилось
В 1938 г. Павел раскрыл кражу экспортных пиломатериалов англичанами. В этом ему пригодилось знание английского языка, которое он, по совету брата, не афишировал.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:This was when..
Explanation:
This was when his knowledge of English/his English skills/ came in handy

В ответе Михаила, на мой взгляд, не раскрыто важное звено "в этом"
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3His English skills came in handy
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1This was when..
El oso
3(См.)
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This was when..


Explanation:
This was when his knowledge of English/his English skills/ came in handy

В ответе Михаила, на мой взгляд, не раскрыто важное звено "в этом"

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Перепутаны тема и рема. Ваше предложение отвечает на вопрос "в каком случае ему пригодилось знание английского языка?". Ответ на этот вопрос уже дан в тексте ранее, следовательно рема неверная.
23 mins
  -> Ничего не перепутано: "1938 г. Павел раскрыл кражу экспортных пиломатериалов англичанами. В этом (то есть ВОТ ТОГДА ТО ему и) пригодилось знание.." По-моему, Вы просто не до конца чувствуете оригинал. Короче, пускай Аскер сам решает: ему виднее

agree  Rashid Lazytech: Вероятно, англичане не знали, что Павел понимает по-английски, и обсуждали при нем кражу экспортных пиломатериалов. При таком скудном контексте может появиться еще один вариант перевода...
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
His English skills came in handy


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-24 14:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

потерялся полный перевод предложения, который я дал в ответе на комментарий El oso:

His English skills, which he kept to himself on his brother's advice, came in handy.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
42 mins

neutral  El oso: Although accurate, your answer fails to convey the "в этом" part, which I think is essential here.
1 hr
  -> Подразумевается из предыдущего предложения. При огромном желании можно добавить "...came in handy *in this*", но это лишнее.

agree  Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
1 hr

agree  Rashid Lazytech
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(См.)


Explanation:
Luckily, Pavel followed his brother’s advice and pretended that he didn’t speak English.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40