все забалтывается

English translation: all talk and no action

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: все забалтывается
Скажу прямо: нам легче тогда работалось. В стране была дисциплина. А сейчас — постановления! Все забалтывается — все!

Из речи ветерана социалистического труда, работавшего в СССР на ответственном посту.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:all talk and no action
Explanation:
Например так:
[Nowadays] they are all talk and action!

''they'' refers to those in power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 11:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cortrection:
They are all talk and NO action!
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all talk and no action
El oso
3Everything is talked to death.
erika rubinstein
Summary of reference entries provided
everything is mixed up / everything is in a mess / everything is messed up
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Everything is talked to death.


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all talk and no action


Explanation:
Например так:
[Nowadays] they are all talk and action!

''they'' refers to those in power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 11:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cortrection:
They are all talk and NO action!

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mikhail!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: everything is mixed up / everything is in a mess / everything is messed up

Reference information:
everything is mixed up / everything is in a mess / everything is messed up


    https://translate.academic.ru/%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%B1%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%82%D1%8B%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B5/ru/xx/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20