по «полозьям»

English translation: tracks (ice ruts)

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: по «полозьям»
Зимой возили лес по ледянке. Дорогу поливают водой. По «полозьям» (ледяным колеям — ред.) лошадь везет больше бревен.

Т.е. дорога замерзает, и сани лучше по ней скользят - лошади легче везти.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:tracks (ice ruts)
Explanation:
Я бы назвала «полозья» в этом контексте "tracks", чтобы отличить их от от тех полозьев, которые часть саней. Эти так называемые полозья находятся на самой дороге, то есть что-то вроде лыжни. Примечание редактора перевела бы как "ice ruts".
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Natalia! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on (the) sleds / on horse-drawn sleds / on ice tracks
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4using the skid road
Vladyslav Golovaty
3tracks (ice ruts)
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on (the) sleds / on horse-drawn sleds / on ice tracks


Explanation:
on (the) sleds / on a horse-drawn sled / on ice tracks / on sledge runners

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using the skid road


Explanation:
skidway - трелёвочная дорога


    Reference: http://www.classes.ru/dictionary-russian-english-scienceruen...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracks (ice ruts)


Explanation:
Я бы назвала «полозья» в этом контексте "tracks", чтобы отличить их от от тех полозьев, которые часть саней. Эти так называемые полозья находятся на самой дороге, то есть что-то вроде лыжни. Примечание редактора перевела бы как "ice ruts".

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Natalia! Thanks everybody!!!