KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

под рабочим названием

English translation: under the working title...


15:37 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / probably set phrase
Russian term or phrase: под рабочим названием
По следам концерта “Битловские посиделки его” участники Михаил Боярский, Владимир Пресняков-старший и Иосиф Кобзон решили издать трибьют Beatles. Всего на диске будет 26 композиций из репертуара Beatles как в оригинальных аранжировках, так и в собственных версиях российских исполнителей. Альбом под рабочим названием Back in USSR выйдет в начале весны.
Roman
English translation:under the working title...
Explanation:
RopeofSilicon: Alexander the Great (Working Title) ~ Cast/Crew ... - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Search the Rope: Alexander the Great (Working Title), Free CDs Click Here! ...
ropeofsilicon.com/movies.php?varRevID
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9under the working title...
Sergey Strakhov
4tentatively titled
nuclear


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
под рабочим назв
under the working title...


Explanation:
RopeofSilicon: Alexander the Great (Working Title) ~ Cast/Crew ... - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Search the Rope: Alexander the Great (Working Title), Free CDs Click Here! ...
ropeofsilicon.com/movies.php?varRevID

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
0 min
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Yakov Tomara
15 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Yelena.
18 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Oleg Sollogub
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  GaryG
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  nrabate
1 day9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
под рабочим названием
tentatively titled


Explanation:
In my firm belief it IS a set phrase, and quite a meaningless
one if translated ad verbum too. The meaning is "temporary title,
subject to changes in the future", place holder...


nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12