всё у нас было пополам

English translation: we shared everything equally

Russian term or phrase:всё у нас было пополам
English translation:we shared everything equally
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:31 Jul 3, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: всё у нас было пополам
Мы с ней вместе жили на квартире у хозяйки, там и сдружились, да так, что водой не разольешь; всё у нас было пополам.
Andrew Vdovin
we shared everything equally
Explanation:
At the day's end, the brothers shared everything equally, produce and profit. ... to himself, “It's not right that we should share equally the produce and the profit. http://www.chickensoup.com/book-story/35135/two-brothers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-08 21:41:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Andrew!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we shared everything we had
Rashid Lazytech
4 +3we shared everything equally
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1everything is divided or shared fifty-fifty between us
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Summary of reference entries provided
everything is divided or shared fifty-fifty between us
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we shared everything we had


Explanation:
Гуглоссылка:
"we shared everything we had"
https://www.google.com/search?q="we shared everything we had...
(осторожно, много нерелевантных нахождений)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-07-03 11:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://archive.defense.gov/news/newsarticle.aspx?id=61701
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

We were tight, we were close, and we shared everything we had. Every Marine and corpsman was in that photograph.”

== END QUOTE ==


https://www.bruderhof.com/en/voices-blog/life-in-community/w...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

We had blood-brotherhood. We shared everything we had. The simple games and peacefull. <...>

== END QUOTE ==


https://www.scnow.com/living/columns/article_a1775ffa-5b01-1...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Over that time we shared everything we had: food, clothes, books, shoes.

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Your version is also correct, I like "we had", but fifty/fifty has the same meaning "equal(ly)".
38 mins
  -> Спасибо! Сначала я было решил, что текст слишком неформальный для того, чтобы уточнять, как именно они всё делили.

agree  Dylan Edwards
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everything is divided or shared fifty-fifty between us


Explanation:
everything is divided or shared fifty-fifty or in half between us

Мы с ней вместе жили на квартире у хозяйки, там и сдружились, да так, что водой не разольешь; всё у нас было пополам.

We lived together (with her) in the apartment of our landlady, it was there we became friends, yeah, it is true, thick as thieves, everything is divided or shared fifty-fifty between us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 11:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we shared everything on a fifty-fifty basis
everything was split evenly or fifty-fifty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 11:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY TYPO:
In my answer I meant "was divided or shared" past tense,

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Вряд ли автор имел в виду буквально 50 на 50. Впрочем, могу ошибаться. P.S. Как мне кажется, лучше так: we shared everything fifty-fifty. Перед fifty-fifty можно поставить запятую.
1 min
  -> fifty -fifty means equal, если вам это не нравится еще есть in half between us -

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we shared everything equally


Explanation:
At the day's end, the brothers shared everything equally, produce and profit. ... to himself, “It's not right that we should share equally the produce and the profit. http://www.chickensoup.com/book-story/35135/two-brothers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-08 21:41:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Andrew!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Как мне кажется, слово equally лишнее. P.S. Извиняюсь, оказывается, не лишнее.
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Rashid!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

agree  Dylan Edwards
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Dylan!




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: everything is divided or shared fifty-fifty between us

Reference information:
everything is divided or shared fifty-fifty between us, each person got half of it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-03 10:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мы с ней вместе жили на квартире у хозяйки, там и сдружились, да так, что водой не разольешь; всё у нас было пополам.

We lived together (with her) in the apartment of our landlady, it was there we became friends, yeah, it is true, thick as thieves, everything is divided or shared fifty-fifty between us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-07-03 11:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/divide fifty-fifty

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Это что, reference?
13 mins
  -> https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/divide fifty-fifty