проходило доукомплектование

English translation: below

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: проходило доукомплектование
В июле 1943 г. в снайперской школе параллельно с выпускными экзаменами девушек-курсантов 1-го набора проходило доукомплектование: прибыло новое пополнение - 2-й набор, в составе которого была и Лида.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:below
Explanation:
...brought up to full strength by an infusion of new cadets
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vanda! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2below
Vanda Nissen
5built up (building up) to additional strength
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4reman, reinforce
Ilya Bykov
Summary of reference entries provided
built up (building up) to additional strength
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
...brought up to full strength by an infusion of new cadets

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vanda! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Yuri Larin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Yuri!

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: комплектование= building up
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reman, reinforce


Explanation:
Reman - в случае потерь. Если имеет место увеличение кадровой численности, то, возможно, уместно было бы употребить reinforce.

Example sentence(s):
  • I Company mounted a fresh attack, but the Japanese remanned their machine guns and put out a murderous crossfire.

    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/reman
    https://books.google.ru/books?id=ITLY7ZGsgxYC&pg=PA188&lpg=PA188&dq=platoon+%22remanned%22&source=bl&ots=jVmdBzPaB6&sig=5PQ__v7uGdTwtuAX5Cmr
Ilya Bykov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built up (building up) to additional strength


Explanation:
здесь комплектование -building up (military term)
built up (building up) to additional strength

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: built up (building up) to additional strength

Reference information:
здесь комплектование -building up (military term)
built up (building up) to additional strength


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/build--up
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24