случаях с ними в боевой обстановке

English translation: their experiences with them in "combat situation" / the situations under battle conditions

Russian term or phrase:случаях с ними в боевой обстановке
English translation:their experiences with them in "combat situation" / the situations under battle conditions
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

02:42 Jul 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: случаях с ними в боевой обстановке
Он много говорил о своих боевых товарищах, о случаях с ними в боевой обстановке и очень мало о себе.
Andrew Vdovin
their experiences with them in "combat situation" / the situations under battle conditions
Explanation:
He talked a lot about /shared their experiences with them in "combat situation"
He talked a lot about the situations under battle conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-07-13 03:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or He talked a lot about the experiences with them gained in tactical situations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-07-13 03:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY TYPE:
his experiences with them *not their experiences*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-07-13 03:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Turdimurod! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2their experiences with them in "combat situation" / the situations under battle conditions
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4recollecting their combat experiences
Pavel Andrianov
4what it was like fighting shoulder to shoulder
El oso


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
their experiences with them in "combat situation" / the situations under battle conditions


Explanation:
He talked a lot about /shared their experiences with them in "combat situation"
He talked a lot about the situations under battle conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-07-13 03:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or He talked a lot about the experiences with them gained in tactical situations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-07-13 03:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY TYPE:
his experiences with them *not their experiences*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-07-13 03:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Turdimurod! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: ...a combat situation...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Natalia Potashnik: their experiences in a combat situation
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you. What I was thinking is omitting "a" article. It is in general.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what it was like fighting shoulder to shoulder


Explanation:
Например так:
He would talk at length about his brothers in arms and what it was like fighting shoulder to shoulder with them (against the enemy)...

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 80

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recollecting their combat experiences


Explanation:
He talked a lot about his wartime buddies, recollecting their combat experiences, and very little about himself

Pavel Andrianov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian