ленинская комната

English translation: the Lenin room

Russian term or phrase:ленинская комната
English translation:the Lenin room
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:40 Jul 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: ленинская комната
Портрет Розы Шаниной, написанный в ленинской комнате детского сада, в котором она работала до войны.
Andrew Vdovin
the Lenin room
Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1420034626
R.F Mould - 2000 - ‎Science
Group 1 were termed Healthy as they had no signs of symptoms or disease. ... to 9pm in the evening and they lived in the so-called Lenin Room of each school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-13 10:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fort-russ.com › Eurasia › Russia
19. 9. 2016 - I remember in school in first grade the teacher Zoya Grigoryevna, seeing .... Every school had a Lenin room – a mini-museum of Lenin's life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-07-13 11:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Lenin room of the nursery.

There's a Lenin Room in London too, but it's part of the Marx Memorial Library.
In either case, the meaning is clear: a room commemorating Lenin's life.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Dylan! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the Lenin room
Dylan Edwards
4Lenin's room
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lenin's room


Explanation:
Lenin Museum, Тампере - фото: The furniture from Lenin's room - просмотрите достоверные фото и видео (3 002) объекта Lenin Museum от ... https://www.tripadvisor.ru/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g189948-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-13 10:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

House-Museum of Lenin, Vyborg Picture: Lenin's room https://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g298511-...
Lenin's Room in the Kremlin All through his active life as a revolutionary Lenin was absorbed in one subject: power. The nature of power, ... https://leninsbody.wordpress.com/2016/03/11/lenins-room-in-t...
with Nikolai Bukharin, who remained outside Lenin's room, leaving Stalin ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=OB90AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA414&l...'s%20room&f=false
It was the back-exit-door to Lenin's room. Lenin looked up from his documents and his eyes were narrowed. He looked, and said nothing. Robins said something ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=Hv7_AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA213&l...'s%20room&f=false

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the Lenin room


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1420034626
R.F Mould - 2000 - ‎Science
Group 1 were termed Healthy as they had no signs of symptoms or disease. ... to 9pm in the evening and they lived in the so-called Lenin Room of each school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-13 10:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fort-russ.com › Eurasia › Russia
19. 9. 2016 - I remember in school in first grade the teacher Zoya Grigoryevna, seeing .... Every school had a Lenin room – a mini-museum of Lenin's life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-07-13 11:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Lenin room of the nursery.

There's a Lenin Room in London too, but it's part of the Marx Memorial Library.
In either case, the meaning is clear: a room commemorating Lenin's life.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Dylan! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Daniel Price
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rashid Lazytech
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Pavel Andrianov
22 hrs
  -> Thank you