KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

крупнейшие российские предприятия реального сектора экономики

English translation: the largest enterprises of the real sector of the Russian economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:крупнейшие российские предприятия реального сектора экономики
English translation:the largest enterprises of the real sector of the Russian economy
Entered by: xxxatxp

07:46 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: крупнейшие российские предприятия реального сектора экономики
Переход крупнейших российских предприятий реального сектора экономики на аппаратную платформу ....
Demo
the largest enterprises of the real sector of the Russian economy
Explanation:
it is better to use "real" instead of "tangible".
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the largest enterprises of the real sector of the Russian economyxxxatxp
5 +3Russia's largest real sector companies
Sergey Gorelik
4the largest Russian enterprises of the tangible (real) sector of the (national) economy
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крупнейшие российские предприятия реального сектора экономики
the largest Russian enterprises of the tangible (real) sector of the (national) economy


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the largest enterprises of the real sector of the Russian economy


Explanation:
it is better to use "real" instead of "tangible".

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
25 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Sergei Tumanov
56 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  nuclear
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs
  -> thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Russia's largest real sector companies


Explanation:
Как говорится, "будь проще..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот для пущей уверенности:

... International Trade Chamber, as well as leading experts and top management of Russian hi-tech and real sector companies will be among forum\'s speakers ...

... Necessity and conditions of real sector companies restructuring...

... will make the financial reports of our banks as well as those of our real-sector companies comprehensible to investors in practically every country. ...



Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Lychak
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: Для полного упрощения можно сказать "biggest" :-)
4 hrs
  -> Шаман! :-))

agree  digkam
9 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: my brain aches for citations generated by native English speakers or used outside the former Soviet Union
10 hrs