степень и характер заслуг подчиненных

English translation: the degree and the nature of the merits of their subordinates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:степень и характер заслуг подчиненных
English translation:the degree and the nature of the merits of their subordinates
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

15:50 Jul 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: степень и характер заслуг подчиненных
Правом возбуждения ходатайств о награждении отличившихся военнослужащих в годы войны обладали командиры их воинских частей. Только они могли наиболее объективно оценить степень и характер заслуг подчиненных, а также определить вид государственной награды.
Andrew Vdovin
the degree and the nature of the merits of their subordinates
Explanation:
to assess the degree and the nature of the merits of their subordinates,
e.g.: http://www.mnestudies.com/human-resource/advantages-disadvan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-27 11:04:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Andrew!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Vladyslav! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the degree and the nature of the merits of their subordinates
Vladyslav Golovaty
3award criteria
El oso


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
award criteria


Explanation:
например так:
.. to determine if the soldier's actions meet specific criteria for an award


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 80

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the degree and the nature of the merits of their subordinates


Explanation:
to assess the degree and the nature of the merits of their subordinates,
e.g.: http://www.mnestudies.com/human-resource/advantages-disadvan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-27 11:04:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Andrew!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Vladyslav! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Anastasiya!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Simon!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search