KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

менеджер по перевозкам

English translation: Transportation manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:менеджер по перевозкам
English translation:Transportation manager
Entered by: Demo

05:48 Mar 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: менеджер по перевозкам
Как лучше это перевести? Может быть как "Shipping manager"?
Demo
Transportation manager
Explanation:
Or "shipping and receiving manaher" - ы зависимости от его функций о которых мы ничего не знаем
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Transportation managerxxxAlex Zelkind
5Transport ManagerJason Brooks
4Shipping Manager
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Transportation manager


Explanation:
Or "shipping and receiving manaher" - ы зависимости от его функций о которых мы ничего не знаем

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with transportation
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
менеджер по перевозкам
Transport Manager


Explanation:
In the English language, all terms preceeding the title "manager" are written in the infinitive. For example : "Finance Manager", AND NOT "Financial Manager". The same holds true for "Transport".

Jason Brooks
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Type up "transportation manager position (job)" in Google and see how many hits you come up with
3 mins

neutral  Vladimir Chumak: Is "Finance" really an infinitive?
43 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: agree с Vladimir Chumak :)
4 days
  -> that's hardly surprising. "birds of a feather............." ::))))

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
менеджер по перевозкам
Shipping Manager


Explanation:
Но можно также и Transport Manager, и Transportation Manager, в зависимости от обязанностей.

Shipping Manager
Top Echelon Network. Shipping Manager. Job Location: Jeffersontown,
IN Job Type: Full-Time Job Description: will handle all shipping ...
www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/tope555.html

http://www.myfuture.edu.au/services/default.asp?FunctionID=5...
Transport managers may perform the following tasks:

organise the purchase and maintenance of transport vehicles, equipment and fuel
talk to clients to work out their requirements
devise and put into place transportation schedules and receive orders and bookings
make sure goods are stored and transported in conditions which will maintain their quality
arrange collection and delivery of vehicles and goods
provide vehicles for hire or charter
introduce and maintain quality control procedures
organise and arrange promotional campaigns for the transportation of goods.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian