KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Вниманию авторов

English translation: Guidelines for Contributors


16:20 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Вниманию авторов
Это рубрика на задней обложке журнала, где описаны правила подачи и оформления статей для публикации в данном журнале.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Guidelines for Contributors
Explanation:
This is a phrase I have actually seen a couple of times.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Я еще нашел кучу вариантов того, как это можно перевести.
Например, Instructions for Authors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Guidelines for Contributors
Vladimir Pochinov
5Information for authors
Natalie
4 +1Attention Authors!
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Вниманию авторов
Guidelines for Contributors


Explanation:
This is a phrase I have actually seen a couple of times.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Я еще нашел кучу вариантов того, как это можно перевести.
Например, Instructions for Authors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Quite a common phrase
2 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: 100%. ... Society of Exercise Physiologists (ASEP) Guidelines for Contributors ... Please refer to the "Guidelines for Contributors" to determine writing style, length of articles, copies, and ...
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins

agree  shlepakoff
25 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Sometimes "Writers' Guidelines" or "Guidelines for Submission"
29 mins

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/Dorene Cornwell. "Writers' Guidelines" as well.
1 hr

agree  Natalie
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs

agree  GaryG
5 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Oleg Sollogub
22 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
23 hrs

agree  zmejka
1 day3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вниманию авторов
Attention Authors!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-13 16:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention Authors!

The Anxiety Disorders Association of America would like to help you promote your recently released publication!
---
http://www.adaa.org/Bookstore/AttentionAuthors.cfm

Attention Authors
Please complete the following information and include with your submission.
---
http://www.absa.org/pdf/attention_authors.PDF

Очень много ссылок + действительно довольно употребимое выражение...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Perfectly Literal
28 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: только без восклицательного знака, двоеточия - достаточно.
2 hrs

neutral  Natalie: Встречается часто, но не в контексте правил оформления статей в целом, а скорее для привлечения внимания авторов к какому-то важному моменту
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вниманию авторов
Information for authors


Explanation:
Просто еще одна возможная опция (зависит от объема информации). Часто научные журналы из номера в номер публикуют сокращенную версию правил оформления статей, а подробную - только в последнем (или первом) номере года. Тогда сокращенная версия именуется Information for authors, а полная - так, как написал Владимир.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24