KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

«повесили», сымитировав самоубийство

English translation: ..and


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:«повесили», сымитировав самоубийство
English translation:..and
Entered by: Vivat333

11:54 Mar 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: «повесили», сымитировав самоубийство
27 декабря ночью тело поэта привезли в «Англетер» и, как утверждает легенда, «повесили», сымитировав самоубийство.
Vivat333
..and "hanged" his body to counterfeit a suicide
Explanation:
The Case of the Scientific Murderer -
... itself. That murder, as was the murder of Sumner, was planned to counterfeit
suicide, hence the broken goblet on the floor. Incidentally ...
www.futrelle.com/stories/ScientificMurderer.html - 81k
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо. Я несколько изменила, но основа была хорошая.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... and, as the rumo(u)r/legend goes, they hanged him up faking a suicide
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1...hung him to imitate a suicidedigkam
4..and "hanged" his body to counterfeit a suicide
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«повесили», сымитировав самоубийство
..and "hanged" his body to counterfeit a suicide


Explanation:
The Case of the Scientific Murderer -
... itself. That murder, as was the murder of Sumner, was planned to counterfeit
suicide, hence the broken goblet on the floor. Incidentally ...
www.futrelle.com/stories/ScientificMurderer.html - 81k

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо. Я несколько изменила, но основа была хорошая.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
«повесили», сымитировав самоубийство
... and, as the rumo(u)r/legend goes, they hanged him up faking a suicide


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-25 11:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and, as the rumo(u)r/legend has it, they \"hanged him up\" to fake a suicide


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I'd just say "...hung him..."
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: hanged
6 hrs

neutral  Kajuco: "hanged", not "hanged up". Otherwise, I agree. Oh, and better "legend" than rumour. They're different.
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
«повесили», сымитировав самоубийство
...hung him to imitate a suicide


Explanation:
on december 27, [they] took the poet's body to the angleterre and, as the legend has it, "hung" him to imitate a suicide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-25 19:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i surrender to the comments - i guess, better go with \"hanged him\"

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: rather not hung but hanged, when you speak about killing a person
3 mins
  -> yeah, but the thing is, he was dead already, besides, hung is used with this meaning, too, according to webster. thanks for comment

agree  xxxkire: hung is correct. As they used to say "will be hung by the neck until dead"...
1 hr

neutral  Kajuco: Well, I was always taught "hanged for people; hung for things" I think "hung by the neck..." is archaic
5 hrs