KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

вклад космической деятельности в развитие материального производства

English translation: The contribution of space exploration into industrial production


07:52 Mar 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: вклад космической деятельности в развитие материального производства
Весомый вклад космической деятельности в развитие материального производства, средств связи, транспорта и т.п....
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The contribution of space exploration into industrial production
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-28 14:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

русское \"материальное производство\" имеет гораздо более широкое значение, чем англ. \"material production\".
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Материальное производство is (I'm almost sure) production of material values/wealth rather than production of materials.

Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contribution of space activities into development of material production, communication ...xxxatxp
4 +1space exploration's contribution to the development of industry, telecommunications, transportaion,Dorene Cornwell
4The contribution of space exploration into industrial productionAlexander Demyanov
3the space activity's contribution to material product development
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вклад космической деятельности в развитие материального производства
the space activity's contribution to material product development


Explanation:
the space activity's contribution to material product development

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
30 mins
  -> thanks Radian !

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: both "space activity" and "material production" are incorrect terms|||I have to correct myself: "space activities" may be legit
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вклад космической деятельности в развитие материального производства
The contribution of space exploration into industrial production


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-28 14:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

русское \"материальное производство\" имеет гораздо более широкое значение, чем англ. \"material production\".

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Материальное производство is (I'm almost sure) production of material values/wealth rather than production of materials.

Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: but TO industrial production
1 hr
  -> Of course. Thank you.

disagree  xxxatxp: industrial production is broader than production of materials, so it will not fit to the sentence
10 hrs
  -> "материальное производство" does not mean "production of materials"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space exploration's contribution to the development of industry, telecommunications, transportaion,


Explanation:
the contribution of space exploration / space exploration's contribution to the development of industry, telecommunications, transportaion, and so on.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
5 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  xxxatxp: industrial production is broader than production of materials, so it will not fit to the sentence
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. I see your point. The English term materials science comes to mind but that seems to narrow

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вклад космической деятельности в развитие материального производства
contribution of space activities into development of material production, communication ...


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-03-28 08:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contribution of space activities to development ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-29 04:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Space Activities of Iran (Islamic Republic of) - 2002: Printer Friendly version
... in the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space: Activities of Member States in 2002 ... make a significant contribution to overcoming problems related to the development of the country. ...
www.oosa.unvienna.org/natact/2002/iran_pf.html


National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (Unamended)
... and space activities. ... space activities sponsored by the United States, except that activities peculiar to or primarily associated with the development ... and development necessary ...
www.hq.nasa.gov/office/pao/History/spaceact.html


Yorkshire CND - OUTER SPACE ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE BASED ON ETHICAL PRINCIPLES - 16/10/00
16 October 2000 OUTER SPACE ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE BASED ON ETHICAL PRINCIPLES, SPECIAL POLITICAL COMMITTEE IS TOLD As Debate on International Cooperation Begins, European Union Says Well-being of ...
www.gn.apc.org/cndyorks/yspace/articles/unspace.htm


Space Future - Collaboration with Aviation - The Key to Commercialisation of Space Activities
Please give your comments, critiques and queries to feedback@spacefuture.com
www.spacefuture.com/archive/collaboration_with_aviation_the...


Russia
This material is produced by the Monterey Institute\'s Center for Nonproliferation Studies What\'s New in the Database Russia Fissile Material Production and Disposition Fissile Material Production ...
www.nti.org/db/nisprofs/russia/fissmat/overview.htm


xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei

agree  Jack Doughty: "to", not "into".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. I added a note to my answer.

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: both "space activity" and "material production" are incorrect terms||| I have to correct myself: "space activities" may be legit||| Exactly: "производство материалов", not "материальное производство", those are diff. meanings.
4 hrs
  -> material production is about the materials like metal, plastic etc. and space exploration can not cover all the space activities, like design of rocket

agree  Rusinterp: possible
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.