KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Вопрос остается актуальным

English translation: помогу, чем могу :-)


07:30 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Вопрос остается актуальным
Can I translate it as: “The question remains actual” ?
I would like to pay your attention to the translation of the word "актуальный>actual". The matter is that many dictionaries say that it is possible in this case, though the English word "actual" has another meaning too. But recently I was fired after offering such translation. I would like to hear answers from the NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKERS - is such translation ok or some changes should be done in Russian-English dictionaries?.
Thank you
Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
English translation:помогу, чем могу :-)
Explanation:
Я сделала поиск в Гугле на "remains actual" с опцией показывать ссылки только из .uk:

Amazon.co.uk: Books: King Solomon's Ring (Routledge Classics)
... better, and although many discoveries have been made in the last decades in Ethology
and in Animal Behavior, Konrad Lorenz work remains actual and that's why ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0415267471

DISCRETE-TIME CONTROLLER DESIGN BY
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... account in the design. Thus, it remains actual the question: which
method of design should be then applied? In connection with this ...
www.doc.ntu.ac.uk/RTTS/Papers/xdtct3.ps

Extracts from Emile Durkheim
... Individuals die, generations [p.189] pass and are replaced by others;
but this force always remains actual, living and the same. ...
www.mdx.ac.uk/www/study/xdur.htm

Это, в принципе, всё, что получилось из поиска. Вам уже дали варианты более чёткого перевода данной фразы, но лично я не думаю, что Вы сделали уж такую грубую ошибку, за которую стоит увольнять.
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Спосибо, Маргарита. Вы меня класно помогли и смогли застоять за меня лучше чем я сама смогла сзелать это :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The question/issue remains pressing / topical / urgent
Radian Yazynin
3 +2the question is still relevant
Kirill Semenov
5remains validxxxIreneN
4the question is still in
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4редк.
Alexander Alexandrov
3 +1помогу, чем могу :-)
Margarita
4the issue is still open or the question still stands
Gulnara Tyndybayeva
3The question endures
George Vardanyan
2the question is still yet to be answered
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вопрос остается актуальным
The question endures


Explanation:
**The question endures**, and now rests in the ether, waiting to spring on college students, retreating after the age of thirty, surfacing for the odd cocktail party,


    Reference: http://www.compleatsteve.com/essays/godexist.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вопрос остается актуальным
The question/issue remains pressing / topical / urgent


Explanation:
The question/issue remains pressing / topical / urgent. Not actual (it's a rare usu of what you mean). Actual is rather current, something that is in progress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-30 07:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actual is also \'factual\', \'based on facts\'. So feel free to use any of the proposed terms except \'actual\'. Good luck!

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxatxp
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вопрос остается актуальным
remains valid


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вопрос остается актуальным
the question is still relevant


Explanation:
Чтобы привлечь нейтивов, лучше указывать верную пару. ;) Сейчас поменяю.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: one of the many perfectly valid ways to translate it
21 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вопрос остается актуальным
помогу, чем могу :-)


Explanation:
Я сделала поиск в Гугле на "remains actual" с опцией показывать ссылки только из .uk:

Amazon.co.uk: Books: King Solomon's Ring (Routledge Classics)
... better, and although many discoveries have been made in the last decades in Ethology
and in Animal Behavior, Konrad Lorenz work remains actual and that's why ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0415267471

DISCRETE-TIME CONTROLLER DESIGN BY
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... account in the design. Thus, it remains actual the question: which
method of design should be then applied? In connection with this ...
www.doc.ntu.ac.uk/RTTS/Papers/xdtct3.ps

Extracts from Emile Durkheim
... Individuals die, generations [p.189] pass and are replaced by others;
but this force always remains actual, living and the same. ...
www.mdx.ac.uk/www/study/xdur.htm

Это, в принципе, всё, что получилось из поиска. Вам уже дали варианты более чёткого перевода данной фразы, но лично я не думаю, что Вы сделали уж такую грубую ошибку, за которую стоит увольнять.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спосибо, Маргарита. Вы меня класно помогли и смогли застоять за меня лучше чем я сама смогла сзелать это :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вопрос остается актуальным
the issue is still open or the question still stands


Explanation:
предлагается 2 варианта: первый подходит, если данное высказывание относится к отвлеченно-абстрактному понятию, второй же больше относится к ситуационному вопросу

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вопрос остается актуальным
редк.


Explanation:
Лингво дает это значение, но в самом конце и с пометой "редк." (но честно говоря их пример к этому значению, по-моему, не совсем из той оперы):

1. прил. 1) фактический, реальный, действующий (противоположно - потенциальному) actual and imagined conditions — реальные и воображаемые условия actual costs — реальные затраты 2) текущий; существующий или действующий сейчас Syn: current, present 3) устар.; религ. явленный, действующий (в основном - в сочетаниях) actual sin — грех, совершенный по свободной воле личности actual grace — Благодать Господня (ниспосланное Богом желание совершить благий поступок, может снизойти и на некрещенного) 4) редк. актуальный, имеющий значение the difference between the real and the actual — разница между существующим и актуальным

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Вопрос остается актуальным
the question is still yet to be answered


Explanation:
How about that? :)
Though I'm not a native speaker

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вопрос остается актуальным
the question is still in


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16