KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

спиться / спиваться

English translation: to get into the booze || to be/start getting into the booze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спиться / спиваться
English translation:to get into the booze || to be/start getting into the booze
Entered by: Natalya Zelikova

19:21 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: спиться / спиваться
...студенты спиваются...
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
to get into the booze || to be/start getting into the booze
Explanation:
I started getting into the booze, and didn't like where that was taking me, so I joined AA...
superstringtheory.com/forum/ scirelig/messages16/62.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
Просто этот вариант больше подходит.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to take to drink/drinkingxxxkire
4 +1became a habitual drunkard/become a......
Ann Nosova
4 +1The students become/turn into drunks/alcoholics.
David Lavie
5to get into the booze || to be/start getting into the booze
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
спиться / спиваться
to get into the booze || to be/start getting into the booze


Explanation:
I started getting into the booze, and didn't like where that was taking me, so I joined AA...
superstringtheory.com/forum/ scirelig/messages16/62.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
Просто этот вариант больше подходит.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The students become/turn into drunks/alcoholics.


Explanation:
This is a rather serious turn of events, especially for students. "To turn into an alcoholic" is the phrase most commonly used for "spivat'sya".

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: that's right
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спиться / спиваться
became a habitual drunkard/become a......


Explanation:
This is from the dictionary, so what will you choose - it depends on the original text, because the first variant is more contemporary, but mine is more literary(I guess).

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
3 mins
  -> thank you,Lale

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спиться / спиваться
to take to drink/drinking


Explanation:
students take to drink(ing)

Women take to drinking in alarming way.
www.21stcentury.com.cn/article.php?sid=11402

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-01 19:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People take to drink on account of trouble and sorrow, and sometimes for pain and disease, some claiming that it is prophylactic against certain diseases.
www.druglibrary.org/schaffer/ history/opiumchina1899.htm

xxxkire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Goldvic: "начинают пить", а это не то, что "спиваются"
22 mins
  -> да нет, это не просто начинают пить, это значит втягиваются, приобретают привычку.

agree  xxxIreneN: drinking. Мне нравится, ведь это не "начинать", это означает "пристраститься".
1 hr
  -> вот именно. Спасибо!