KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Chto-to tam

English translation: it could be "something like that"


19:58 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Chto-to tam
Interview with a drug user.

The drug user is talking about a time when she caught syphilis.

Interviewer- A skol'ko vy posle etogo khodili prosto? Vy znali, chto vy bol'ny.
Respondent- Oi, navernoe znaete, nu, mesiatsa chetyre, navernoe.
Interviewer - Ugu. Poniatno.
Respondent - Chto-to tam
Interviewer - A potomu, chto vot tak po krovi on i peredaetsia, srazu vtorichnyi sifilis.
Respondent - Nu, snachalo to nichego ne bylo.

Does "Chto-to tam" mean "approximately"?
I thought maybe the respondent was saying "there was something there", i.e. she had syphilis when she was going about as normal for these 4 months. But then she goes on to say "at first nothing was there".
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:it could be "something like that"
Explanation:
However, like in so many of your questions, the sentence is unfinished so that the meaning is still vague.
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6it could be "something like that"
Marina Aleyeva
3approximatelyAleksandr Okunev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it could be "something like that"


Explanation:
However, like in so many of your questions, the sentence is unfinished so that the meaning is still vague.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrey Belousov
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Larisa Migachyov
1 day31 mins
  -> Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approximately


Explanation:
but the style should be (low) colloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-23 20:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, yes, you got it right :)

Aleksandr Okunev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12