KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

выполнение и защита выпускной квалификационной работы

English translation: writing and presentation of graduate qualification paper


05:50 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: выполнение и защита выпускной квалификационной работы
...
English translation:writing and presentation of graduate qualification paper
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-07-09 04:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Asker :)
Selected response from:

Dmitry Kozlov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The fulfillment and defence graduating qualified work.Maria Chmelarova
3 +1writing and presentation of graduate qualification paper
Dmitry Kozlov
3 +1completion and defense of the thesisLarisa Migachyov
4performing and defence of the graduate qualification work
Umutay Midinova
4completion and defence of the graduate qualification work
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performing and defence of the graduate qualification work


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выполнение и защита выпускной квалификационной работы
completion and defence of the graduate qualification work


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
выполнение и защита выпускной квалификационной работы
The fulfillment and defence graduating qualified work.


Explanation:
In my opinion, I would rather use "the fulfillment" (n.), instead to fulfil (imperf. aspect). The work was done and defended.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выполнение и защита выпускной квалификационной работы
completion and defense of the thesis


Explanation:
Wouldn't "thesis" be a better translation?

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: The best so far IMHO. But we are used to the old-fashioned "defenCe" on the right bank :)
2 days8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выполнение и защита выпускной квалификационной работы
writing and presentation of graduate qualification paper


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-07-09 04:27:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Asker :)

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack