KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

глубочайшие соболезнования

English translation: the deepest condolences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:глубочайшие соболезнования
English translation:the deepest condolences
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

11:38 Sep 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: глубочайшие соболезнования
Нет слов, которыми можно выразить глубочайшее негодование поступками нЕлюдей, задумавших и свершивших ЭТО.
Мои самые глубокие соболезнования всем тем, кто потрерял в этот день близких, любимых или родных.
Отвечать не надо.

condolences
Explanation:
it can be 'the deepest condolences'
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2condolences
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1My heart felt condolencesjanasru
4deepest condolences or very deep sympathyIlko Iliev


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condolences


Explanation:
it can be 'the deepest condolences'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julls
20 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1394 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deepest condolences or very deep sympathy


Explanation:
both are well used in the same term

Ilko Iliev

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My heart felt condolences


Explanation:
you can also say heartfelt sympathy meaning deeply felt
JANANI

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
579 days