KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

zdrastvoytye. mneeye kajetsiyatya krasivaya

English translation: the girl tells you she thinks she is beautiful


01:37 Oct 1, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: zdrastvoytye. mneeye kajetsiyatya krasivaya
a girl sent it to me in a text
Alan Piddington
English translation:the girl tells you she thinks she is beautiful
Explanation:
her text should read "mnye kazhetsya, ya krasivaya
Selected response from:

Victor Padrule
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the girl tells you she thinks she is beautiful
Victor Padrule
5 +1Hi. I think you are beautiful.
julls
5Hello! It seems to me you are beautiful.Natalya Dusek
5Hello! I think I am pretty.
Natametzger
4it appears to me beautiful
Ravindra Godbole
4Hello, I think this is beautiful
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4Hello! I think you're handsome.Daria Guseva
4Hi, seems to me you're preatty, handsomeIlko Iliev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello! I think you're handsome.


Explanation:
The problem is that "krasivaja" is feminine, masculine is "krasivyi".
Mne kajetsya = it seems to me/ I think

Can you give a broader context?

Native speaker.

Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello, I think this is beautiful


Explanation:
The transcription is quite horrible, and the absence of a context makes it hard to guess whether the girl was referring to a female person (the adjective is in the feminine) or to an object/place/etc. of female gender (Russian nouns always have a gender, even inanimated ones). For this reason, unless you can provide a more accurate context, I'd opt for a generic "this", which perhaps is not beautiful, but works fine for everything.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the girl tells you she thinks she is beautiful


Explanation:
her text should read "mnye kazhetsya, ya krasivaya


    ...
Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: That's it
1 hr

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: You're right, the awful transcription was misleading
3 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: seems most likely in view of the mangled text
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello! I think I am pretty.


Explanation:
Girl talking about herself. You also could tranalate: I think I am beautiful.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi, seems to me you're preatty, handsome


Explanation:
in conversation form

Ilko Iliev

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello! It seems to me you are beautiful.


Explanation:
If it is a man who got the message, then it should be "handsome". It's not clear whether the pronoun is "you" or "I", because there is one extra letter in the Russian "tya", it can be "ty"-"you" or "ya-"I". That's why nobody can know a correct option, but people who are corresponding. They know what the are talking about, her or him.

Natalya Dusek
United States

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi. I think you are beautiful.


Explanation:
native speaker

julls
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gala Sarbeva
1 day 19 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it appears to me beautiful


Explanation:
kazetsya-means appears to be
kracivaya is referring to a lady or woman. kracivaya is a feminine gender and kracivi is a msculine gender.
who is beautiful is not clear from the phrase.
It only states it appears to be beautiful.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 763