KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Dom Otdykha

English translation: vacation home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Dom Otdykha
English translation:vacation home
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

17:13 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Dom Otdykha
It's a place where people go on full board when they are on holiday. Not a hotel. Used to be very common in the Soviet Union.
guinha
vacation home
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vacation home
Vadim Khazin
4 -1SanatoriumxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sanatorium


Explanation:
"Resort" is also pretty close, but has some associations that don't square with the Soviet model.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: in the Soviet model, санаторий and дом отдыха were quite different, the first of them combining recreation with medical treatment
2 mins
  -> I won't argue that there is some distinction, but I think saying "quite" overstates the case. The recreation was held to be therapeutic, and getting away from many of the Soviet cities was treatment in itself. Both were sanatoria of different sorts.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation home


Explanation:
...

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: or "holiday home".
3 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Alya: боюсь, что по-английски vacation home означает совсем не то, что наш классический Дом отдыха -- это скорее вилла / дача, которую семья может снять на время отпуска
2 hrs
  -> разумеется, здесь нет эквивалента «нашему», но переводить-то приходится…