KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

putsyr

English translation: vacant lot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пустырь
English translation:vacant lot
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

18:49 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: putsyr
It's a place where nothing is built. My dictionary gives it as "vacant place" but it doesn't sound quite right to me.
Cheekita
barren; sandlot; wasteland; no-man's land; waste
Explanation:
These are possible translations which NBARS proposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 18:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, from Multitran:

waste ground; common; waste land; barren; wasteland; no-man\'s land
амер. sandlot (в городе)
дип. no nun\'s land
Макаров bare place; waste

You may consider to use www.multiran.ru -- a great dictionary.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks barren can do!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vacant lot
Michael Moskowitz
3 +1barren; sandlot; wasteland; no-man's land; waste
Kirill Semenov
3waste areaAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vacant lot


Explanation:
If it is surrounded by built-up lots.
More context would definitely help.

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and welcome back to ProZ.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste area


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 18:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

waste ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 18:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desolate wasteland - заброшенный пустырь

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 63

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barren; sandlot; wasteland; no-man's land; waste


Explanation:
These are possible translations which NBARS proposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 18:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, from Multitran:

waste ground; common; waste land; barren; wasteland; no-man\'s land
амер. sandlot (в городе)
дип. no nun\'s land
Макаров bare place; waste

You may consider to use www.multiran.ru -- a great dictionary.


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks barren can do!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jinglebob
4 mins