KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

корпоративное строительство

English translation: corporate development?


00:14 Feb 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Russian term or phrase: корпоративное строительство
я начал финансировать развлекательный бизнес и как один из акционеров и крупнейших кредиторов компании X стал консультировать компанию по вопросам корпоративного строительства

*
я не понимаю, что такое "корпоративное строительство". хелп!
corporate governance?
corporation building?
zmejka
English translation:corporate development?
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3corporate development?Vitaly Dotsenko
4 +1corporate structure
Tsogt Gombosuren
2corporate policy
GaryG


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
корпоративное строительство
corporate development?


Explanation:


Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: or maybe organizational development
1 hr
  -> Could be. I know there are people called Corporate Development Consultants and there are courses in Corporate Development.

agree  TranslatonatoR: Why not? .....Just look at all the google hits for this. Its definetely Corporate Development
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Burrell
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corporate policy


Explanation:
By comparison with военное строительство, which usually just means "military policy" (i.e. how to "build" the military, although строительство коммунизма is better translated more literally as "building Communism").

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
корпоративное строительство
corporate structure


Explanation:
I think the company provides consultancy in corporate structure, which also covers corporate governance.

================================================================================
CSAM - Corporate Structure
Credit Suisse Asset Management is a leading global asset manager focusing on
institutional, mutual fund and private client investors, providing investment ...
www.csam.com/about/structure/ - 24k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Doral Financial
Corporate Structure ... Corporate Structure. Corporate Governance. Board of
Directors. Community. Awards & Recognitions. Careers ...
www.doralfinancial.com/default.asp?id=10&mnu=10 - 35k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

AP Moller - Maersk Group
... Values and Philosophy, » Company History, » Management, » Corporate Structure,
» Safety, Security and Environment, » Facts and Figures, » Name and Logo ...
www.maersk.com/about_corporate.asp?nav=1&subnav=14 - 51k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

FIATGROUP - CORPORATE STRUCTURE
Corporate structure. Board of Directors. Fiat SpA. Management ... CORPORATE STRUCTURE
Below is a chart summarising the structure of the Fiat Group ...
www.fiatgroup.com/main.php?w=XEV3EX91XRJGHZQ1R8TI& tl=Gruppo%20Fiat&gs=Corporate%20structure - 21k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-17 03:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After searching the World Bank, OECD and other official sites, I found out that the \"корпоративное строительство\" could be a translation of \"corporate governance\".
http://www.corp-gov.org/
http://www.oecd.org/document/28/0,2340,en_2649_34681_1914012...
http://www.worldbank.org/html/prddr/trans/octnovdec02/pgs39-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-18 03:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is my final version:
\"Corporate Structuring\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-02-18 03:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporate Structuring
Management Consultants, Services, Activity Based Costing, ABC,Corporate Structuring,
Business Process Re-engineering, Audit Compliance Studies, ...
www.proactivesolutech.com/consultation/Corporate2.htm - 2k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Corporate Structuring/Restructuring, Business Management ...
Corporate Smoke Jumpers, a corporate structuring/restructuring and management
consulting company located in Dallas, Texas, specializes in: corporate ...
www.corporatesmokejumpers.com/ - 9k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Landwell - Principal work contacts (Legal500.com)
... Company law, corporate structuring - Jonas Saladzius. Dispute resolution -
Jonas Saladzius ... Corporate structuring - Magdalena Orzelska-Bratkowska ...
www.legal500.com/lfe/firms/wc/euc12042.htm - 60k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Structuring Your Online Business
... more opportunity to grow the business through strategic corporate structuring.
... of the same corporate structuring strategies as their predecessors. ...
www.elanconsulting.com/structure.html - 8k - Вэбийн Cache

and thousands more
HTH :)

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Dorene! :-)