KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

срывающимся, непоставленным голосом

English translation: in a faltering, untrained voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:срывающимся, непоставленным голосом
English translation:in a faltering, untrained voice
Entered by: xxxsergey

19:33 Feb 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: срывающимся, непоставленным голосом
Через мегафон срывающимся, непоставленным голосом он пытается рассказать собравшимся...

Said of a man speaking at a protest rally.
xxxJoeYeckley
in a faltering, untrained voice
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-19 19:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In a faltering voice that occasionally appeared to break into falsetto, he attempted to re-write the Tories\' famous 1979 election poster \"Labour isn\'t working ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/in_depth/uk/2000/csr/840091.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-19 20:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In an untrained voice, one usually finds only two voices, chest and head, and there\'s a \"break\" between the two voices. Many folk forms of singing, like yodeling, use this break as a musical device.
http://www.trombone.org/articles/library/outofthecase5-1.asp
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in a faltering, untrained voicexxxsergey
4shaky, broken voice
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3? straining, unpractisedDylan Edwards
2at the top of his untrained voice
Nik-On/Off
2in a halting, unsteady voicexxxAlanG
1см. ниже2rush


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
срывающимся, непоставленным голосом
in a halting, unsteady voice


Explanation:
There are a few examples of непоставленным голосом in Google

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
срывающимся, непоставленным голосом
shaky, broken voice


Explanation:
shaky =
Trembling or quivering... a shaky voice.
Lacking soundness...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-19 19:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shaky, faint voice

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
срывающимся, непоставленным голосом
in a faltering, untrained voice


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-19 19:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In a faltering voice that occasionally appeared to break into falsetto, he attempted to re-write the Tories\' famous 1979 election poster \"Labour isn\'t working ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/in_depth/uk/2000/csr/840091.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-19 20:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In an untrained voice, one usually finds only two voices, chest and head, and there\'s a \"break\" between the two voices. Many folk forms of singing, like yodeling, use this break as a musical device.
http://www.trombone.org/articles/library/outofthecase5-1.asp

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jonathan Lukens: Без запятой будет совершенство
25 mins
  -> да ладно вам :-)

agree  R. E. M
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sara Noss: Hey, hopefully my new gym membership will sort this problem out! ;))
34 mins
  -> cheers, kostyanaya noga

agree  Burrell
58 mins
  -> cheers then

agree  2rush
7 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
срывающимся, непоставленным голосом
at the top of his untrained voice


Explanation:
cрывающийся -- strained
непоставленный -- untrained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-19 20:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that there are two different meanings of \"срывающийся голос\":
(i) very strained voice, on the verge of losing one\'s voice,
(ii) unsteady voice (not necessarily loud).

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
срывающимся, непоставленным голосом
см. ниже


Explanation:
with a wobble/catch in his voice — дрожащим/прерывающимся голосом

in a trembling/choking/halting voice — дрожащим/прерывающимся/неуверенным голосом

his voice thrilled/cracked/trembled with emotion/excitement — его голос дрожал/прерывался от волнения

his voice was stifled by/touched with emotion — он говорил сдавленным от волнения голосом

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
срывающимся, непоставленным голосом
? straining, unpractised


Explanation:
срывающимся - the main idea I get from this is that he's straining his voice to its limits, and sometimes his voice is failing him.

непоставленным - it's not the "settled" voice of someone used to public speaking. This could be called an unpractised/unpracticed voice.

So perhaps "straining his unpractised voice to its limits" or something on those lines.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24