KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

гарантирует блестящие белые зубы, здоровые десны и свежее дыхание

English translation: guarantees shiny white teeth, healthy gums and fresh breath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гарантирует блестящие белые зубы, здоровые десны и свежее дыхание
English translation:guarantees shiny white teeth, healthy gums and fresh breath
Entered by: Ksenia Kletkina

04:02 Oct 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: гарантирует блестящие белые зубы, здоровые десны и свежее дыхание
обложка зубной пасты
Ksenia Kletkina
India
guarantees shiny white teeth, healthy gums and fresh breath
Explanation:
like my colleague in the previous queries, I looked at my toothpaste...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guarantees shiny white teeth, healthy gums and fresh breathMarcus Malabad
5shiny teeth, healthy gums, fresh breath
Valery Shyrokov
4white bright teeth, healthy gum, fresh breathDaria Guseva
4we guarantee (promise you) white shining teeth, healthy gums and fresh breath
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guarantees shiny white teeth, healthy gums and fresh breath


Explanation:
like my colleague in the previous queries, I looked at my toothpaste...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 hr

agree  DrSantos: Why the hell she gave you only 2 points? It is perfect.
2 hrs
  -> I have horse breath?

agree  Yuri Geifman: She must have figured that looking at a tube of toothpaste wasn't true research ;-)
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white bright teeth, healthy gum, fresh breath


Explanation:
guarantees white, bright (or shining) teeth, healthy gum, fresh breath




    Reference: hhttp://www.myoralcare.com/FrequentlyAskedQuestions/aw.htm
Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we guarantee (promise you) white shining teeth, healthy gums and fresh breath


Explanation:
guarantee is too heavy I think, but it will do in this context

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shiny teeth, healthy gums, fresh breath


Explanation:
I would omit guarantees or promises or whatever. Based on own experience such as "garantiruet" etc. are can-not-do-without Russian additives.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25