KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ЛХОЙГБ

English translation: marten


03:42 Oct 12, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ЛХОЙГБ
I know that this is an animal.
Cheang
English translation:marten
Explanation:
That's it.
Good luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7marten
Oleg Rudavin
5marten (martes americana)Alexander Kudriavtsev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
marten


Explanation:
That's it.
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarotchka: Exactly
6 mins

agree  artyan: Also musteline
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: ОЕ ЪТС ЗПЧПТСФ, ЧЕЛ ЦЙЧЙ, ЧЕЛ ХЮЙУШ... С ЧУЕЗДБ ДХНБМ, ЮФП ЛХОЙГБ - ЬФП ferret (Б ИПТШЛПЧ РХФБМ, ЧЙДЙНП, У ИПНСЛБНЙ..:-)
3 hrs
  -> On my part, I knew the ferret but had to consult the dictionary on куница...

agree  Irina Glozman
8 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
20 hrs

agree  NFalcon: it's main term, & as Alexander noted, there's many species of that marten genus (under zoological classification)
4 days

agree  Michael Estes
5 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marten (martes americana)


Explanation:
Just to elaborate on Oleg's answer. By the way, there are several different animals of the same species, like Indian marten (Martes flavigula), spotted marten (Dasyurus maculatus), stone marten (Martes foina), etc. But marten is the most common name.


    English-Russian Biological Ditionary, Moscow, 1993
Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 21