KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

настоящий дипло&

English translation: Pls see in the explanation box


19:24 Oct 12, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: настоящий дипло&
Перевод диплома советского вуза
protolmach
United States
English translation:Pls see in the explanation box
Explanation:
"Перевод" вопроса:

Настоящий диплом
(Перевод диплома советского вуза)

Ответ:

Можно написать по-разному:
1)Как предложил др Сантос
2)This certificate (diploma) is presented to...
3)This is to certify that...

Я предпочла бы третий вариант:

This is to certify that ... graduated from ... with specialty in...

PLEASE USE THE CYRILLIC WIN-1251 CHARACTER SET WHILE POSTING YOUR QUESTIONS !!!
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comment
Natalie
5 +1attention
ttagir
5 +1Pls see in the explanation box
Natalie
5the present diplomaDrSantos
4Translation of a diploma
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translation of a diploma


Explanation:
If I deciphered your message correctly, it says:
Translation of a Soviet university diploma
(it actually says "higher learning establishment", "university" is my interpretation :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the present diploma


Explanation:
the rest of the message is impossible, only numbers...


    I have a Russian Diploma
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pls see in the explanation box


Explanation:
"Перевод" вопроса:

Настоящий диплом
(Перевод диплома советского вуза)

Ответ:

Можно написать по-разному:
1)Как предложил др Сантос
2)This certificate (diploma) is presented to...
3)This is to certify that...

Я предпочла бы третий вариант:

This is to certify that ... graduated from ... with specialty in...

PLEASE USE THE CYRILLIC WIN-1251 CHARACTER SET WHILE POSTING YOUR QUESTIONS !!!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attention


Explanation:
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Dear colleagues,

I got all messages concerning these requests and I arrived at the following questions and conclusions:

1. Yes, I think we should help everybody who wishes to obtain a pro advice concerning a certain term translation, but
2. Should we help to translate documents to persons who seemingly cannot be considered as completely adequate for this aim?
3. Should we help in an action which MUST be made by a certified professional translator (or course, I think almost all of us have in our history tanslation of diplomas, birth/marriage certificates, etc.)?
My personal opinion is: I think that it is not too useful to provide help in things which on one hand are elementary and, on the other hand, MUST be done very professionally.
4. When we get some rather idiotic questions from seemingly secondary school pupils, I believe WE MSUT HELP, since thus we are helping babies or newbies. But should we give a pro help to persons who are mentioned somewhere as a sworn and/or court approved translator and, at the same time, are asking trivial questions? Moreover, the encdoding problem here seems to be severe, and one must spend time (and money!) to help to so-called pro translator to decifer vulgar part of very standard text....
Would not be more professional to ask such a person to work with a certain pro translator in one2one manner and perhaps even pay to such a pro for that first opus in attempts to develop a new area inpersonal business: translation official documents?

I think that the right decision here is not bread giveing , but give a fishing-rod and perhaps showing how to put a tackle on its hook.

Otherwise, questions of that sort turn into something like "easy-money" in receiving KudoZ points.

Of course, translation of that sort must be done 1) for the whole document, 2)by pro translator and 3) can afterwards be checked by some pros.
In spite of a very active participation of some persons in that KudoZ section, I cannot say that all of us should be included into a "pro" group, since some answers show, say a clinical misunderstanding of questions.

Last problem: if the asker is so poor in language that does nto understand simple standard words, then the question arises: who can ensure that such an asker will give points to a real and true answer???

Hope I did not bring any harm to those who are pros:-) Please take it easy!

Yours, Tagir.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger: I have seen numerous occasions when the answer that was chosen was clearly an incorrect translation.
8 hrs
  -> Agree! Moreover, I sent CORRECT translations of all banned question to asker in private way:-)

neutral  Michael Estes: Personally, I know of very few who do this to accumulate Kudoz Points. No disrespect to Tagir, whose comments I enjoy.
4 days
  -> I sent personally CORRECT answers to that asker. And got her thanx. She wrote she is Ph.D. and has 100s diplomas done...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
Возможно, я не права - не спорю, однако я лично не вижу ничего зазорного в том, чтобы помочь кому-то, если он просит о помощи, пусть даже его/ее вопросы кажутся нам странными, наивными, элементарными, иногда дурацкими.
А что касается кодировки - меня это тоже не слишком раздражает: ведь не все же так гениальны, как мы...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: тем более, что у нас на вооружении есть Штирлиц :-)
4 days