KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

экзамены и зачет

English translation: examinsations and tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экзамены и зачеты
English translation:examinsations and tests

19:41 Oct 12, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: экзамены и зачет
перевод выписки к диплому
protolmach
United States
examinations and a credit test (credit tests)
Explanation:
Terms used in Universities and Institutes
Selected response from:

Alexander Savvin
Grading comment
Thank you, I think that would best serve the purpose!
All options were very helpful and help is highly appreciated.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Examinations and satisfactory completion of all course work.
Natametzger
5examinations and a credit test (credit tests)
Alexander Savvin
4?
Eva Blanar
5 -1exams and marksDrSantos
4examinations and attestationHarald Rebling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examinations and attestation


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natametzger: Attestation is more commonly used in Legal terms and is not generally used in the U.S. educational system.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examinations and a credit test (credit tests)


Explanation:
Terms used in Universities and Institutes

Alexander Savvin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I think that would best serve the purpose!
All options were very helpful and help is highly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natametzger: A credit test is an examination to show knowledge of a subject without having to take the class.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exams and marks


Explanation:
I had 68 exams and 123 marks in my Universtiy Course in Moscow.
What I don't know - what are those numbers for?


    Life experience
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natametzger: Marks is a very old term in the U.S. It referred to grades on either individual assignments or for the course as a whole
11 hrs
  -> Is this translation for the USA? In England MARKS are exactly the translation you have requested

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Examinations and satisfactory completion of all course work.


Explanation:
This seems like a long answer but in the U.S., there is no one word to describe "зачёт". In universities in the U.S., your grade can be based on exams or on your participation and completion of all work throughout the semester. The grading system for each class would be outlined in the course syllabus at the beginning of the semester.

I hope this helps.

Good Luck.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?


Explanation:
Basically, both are exams, but in case of "zachot", there are only two possibilities: pass or fail. (This is a comment from a latecomer, sorry, still, the 'credit test' does not sound very convincing to me.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11