KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

экономичность

English translation: efficiency


10:21 Oct 15, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: экономичность
Оценка сельскохозяйственных угодий:
39 баллов по бонитету и 40 баллов по экономичности.

Привожу дословно.
Возможно сам автор употребил неточний термин.
Заранее спасибо за помощь
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:efficiency
Explanation:
In the context you have offered I believe it may be an appropriate translation

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alexander Savvin
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2efficiency
Alexander Savvin
4 +1Cost effectivenessBenjamin Franchi
4 +1effectiveness
Natalie
4economicityDrSantos
4Efficiency or even profitability
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effectiveness


Explanation:
growth/yield class - 39 points,
effectiveness - 40 points

По-моему, effectiveness - вполне очевидное слово в подобном контексте.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
8 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economicity


Explanation:
It is a bit of very modern term in Russian and English.
I believe Natalie's "effectiveness" is better and more traditional (conservative),
Alternative: "cost/benefit ration" (too long).


    Only suggestions
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efficiency


Explanation:
In the context you have offered I believe it may be an appropriate translation

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Alexander Savvin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I would use efficiency.
4 mins

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
47 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Efficiency or even profitability


Explanation:
Экономичность часто употребляется в смысле доходности, экономической целесообразности. Это вполне можно перевести как profitability.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cost effectiveness


Explanation:
I believe that "бонитет" would refer to productivity (size of harvest), while "экономичность" would refer to cost effectiveness (how expensive the harvest is compared to others of similar size).



Benjamin Franchi
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: great idea
38 mins