KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

зеленые насаждения

English translation: urban green space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зеленые насаждения
English translation:urban green space
Entered by: Natalie

23:59 Oct 15, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: зеленые насаждения
Зеленые насаждения в городах занимают ХХ% общей площади

urban green space
Explanation:
Alan Lowe for Mayor City of Victoria Urban Green Space. ...
victoria.tc.ca/~alowe/urban.html

1. Improving Urban Green Spaces - General. This ... education. 2. Improving Urban Green Spaces - History. This ...
www.local.dtlr.gov.uk/research/beacyr3/urban/02.htm

water, energy, urban green spaces, ecological building renewal,or traffic. ...
www.eaue.de/winuwd/99.htm

In my opinion, it's the best version, although 'area', 'zone' etc can be used instead of 'space'; 'plantations' как-то больше ассоциируются с "плантациями" (то есть с выращиванием растений в промышленных целях).

Другие варианты, почерпнутые из интернета:

urban greening
http://www.ecoiq.com/urbangreening/

urban green environment
www.cfr.washington.edu/research.envmind/Rdsd 2 HTML/ tsld003.htm

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
I think it's the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2green plantations; (city) green areaartyan
5 +1urban green space
Natalie
5(urban) green plantations см ниже
ttagir
4 +1urban green plantations
Vanda
4 -1green beltGulya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green plantations; (city) green area


Explanation:

References:

ABBYY Lingvo

Websites:

... today the area of green plantations decreased almost fourth within
www.nature.org.ua/kiev98/e_kiev/issues/greenars/state.htm

... with protection and recreation of plantations and plantation of the urban ... development
of the Moscow city green area management system over a three ...
srdis.ciesin.org/cases/russia-002.html

Quercus orientalis. Green plantations in Nakhchivan make ...
www.grida.no/enrin/htmls/azer/soe/ecology/html/the_nakhchiv...

... gardens. The area of green plantations is 946.96 hectares, that ... the southwest of
Baku city in a natural ... of produced waters. The area of the water ...
www.grida.no/enrin/htmls/azer/soe/ecology/html/the_apsheron...

Best regards,

Arthur




    As above.
artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
44 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
green belt


Explanation:
It can be green belt.

Green belt covers XX% of the total area.

Gulya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irina Glozman: Мне кажется это не то! Green belt это зелёная зона (вокруг города)
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban green plantations


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что как "urban green plantationэ, так и "green plantation" звучат как-то по-русски, но эти термины используются (ссылки ниже).

Однако, наверное, есть более точный термин. "plantation" имеет разные варианты в англоязычных странах

http://srdis.ciesin.org/cases/russia-002.html

http://www.cbnrm.net/library/cases/cases.html

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban green space


Explanation:
Alan Lowe for Mayor City of Victoria Urban Green Space. ...
victoria.tc.ca/~alowe/urban.html

1. Improving Urban Green Spaces - General. This ... education. 2. Improving Urban Green Spaces - History. This ...
www.local.dtlr.gov.uk/research/beacyr3/urban/02.htm

water, energy, urban green spaces, ecological building renewal,or traffic. ...
www.eaue.de/winuwd/99.htm

In my opinion, it's the best version, although 'area', 'zone' etc can be used instead of 'space'; 'plantations' как-то больше ассоциируются с "плантациями" (то есть с выращиванием растений в промышленных целях).

Другие варианты, почерпнутые из интернета:

urban greening
http://www.ecoiq.com/urbangreening/

urban green environment
www.cfr.washington.edu/research.envmind/Rdsd 2 HTML/ tsld003.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thank you!
I think it's the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: very cool :-)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(urban) green plantations см ниже


Explanation:
Tthe situation is rather strange: this terminology has more Russian origin than foreign:)
If you will try to get this expression in Net, you will find only rare sites from Asia (Indonesia, etc.) with similar words used. But, in Russia (and even more in Ukraine) the term зеленые насаждения yas an exact sense: plants in the urban limits raised a r t i f i c i a l l y . E.g., as one know, in Vilnius, one can start from Gedeminas Tower and leave the city NOT LEAVING the forest bands, which continue up to Baltic sea...
As one knows, in to find a naturally growing plants in Europe is a serparate problem. Therefore, as one can find in some European guides and other books, in order to make your translation more European, it is normal to use the words like green plantations of the city, urban green plantations, or even give the following text

In cities the urban green plantations (parks, gardens, trees and lawns) occupy up to XX% of the total area.

OR

Green plantations occupy up to XX% of the total urban area.

MOREOVER, the last vresion IS MORE COMPREHENSIVE FOR A FOREIGN READER!

The sources which might help:
www.nature.org.ua/kiev98/e_kiev/issues/greenars/state.htm
www.grida.no/enrin/htmls/tadjik/soe2000/eng/htm/urban/state...
www.ural.kz/URALSK/ural51.htm
www.travelbangladesh.net/year-1/sep/02/travel-bd2.html
www.president.gov.by/Minpriroda/english/dvina/page4.htm
www.nature.org.ua/kiev98/e_kiev/issues/greenars/state.htm
greenaz.aznet.org/GreenAz/issues96/BT0296E.html -

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492