KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

БОМЖ и З

English translation: БОМЖ и З (без определенного места жительства и занятий)


02:28 Oct 17, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: БОМЖ и З
Особое внимание обращать на лиц, находящихся в нетрезвом состоянии, БОМЖ и З, а также проявляющих немотивированную агрессивность и склонность к вандализму.

Что такое "БОМЖ", понятно, а вот что такое "З" в этом замечательном произведении искусства - инструкции для охранников(что такое "хлопок одной ладони" - :))?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:БОМЖ и З (без определенного места жительства и занятий)
Explanation:
I would probably just translate this as "homeless persons" as, in English, it is implied that homeless persons have no employment. Otherwise "homeless persons without work" or "unemployed homeless persons".
Selected response from:

Alan Campbell
Grading comment
I think you are right. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2без определенного места жительства и рода занятий
Vladimir Pochinov
5persons with no fixed abode or/ and employment
Alexander Savvin
5homelesssarotchka
4Regarding my last
Alan Campbell
4homelesssarotchka
4БОМЖ и З (без определенного места жительства и занятий)
Alan Campbell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
без определенного места жительства и рода занятий


Explanation:
Думаю, что расшифровывается загадочное "З" именно так.

Удачи,
Владимир

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev: может быть, без "рода"
2 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homeless


Explanation:

People without a permanent accomodation.

sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 1

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homeless


Explanation:

People without a permanent accomodation and occupation.

sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 1

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
БОМЖ и З (без определенного места жительства и занятий)


Explanation:
I would probably just translate this as "homeless persons" as, in English, it is implied that homeless persons have no employment. Otherwise "homeless persons without work" or "unemployed homeless persons".


    Reference: http://www.budgetrf.ru/Publications/2001/Adoption/Regional/S...
Alan Campbell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
I think you are right. Thank you!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regarding my last


Explanation:
The link I posted seems to be missing the last 2 letters. It should of course be:

http://www.budgetrf.ru/Publications/2001/Adoption/Regional/S...

Alan Campbell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persons with no fixed abode or/ and employment


Explanation:
Terminology, used in Social Work.

Good luck!

Alexander Savvin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4