KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

поступить, быть зачисленным, и т.д.

English translation: to be admitted to, to matriculate (to be matriculated as), to be taken in


02:46 Oct 19, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: поступить, быть зачисленным, и т.д.
В продолжение темы недели...

Он поступил в университет...
Был зачислен на 1 ый курс заочной (дневной) формы обучения...

Интересно узнать ваше мнение, коллеги...
Rostislau Golod
English translation:to be admitted to, to matriculate (to be matriculated as), to be taken in
Explanation:
Hi to all who hardly work with either diploma/CV translation or with an eulogy-like text concerning a certian prominent person...
Поступить в университет:
to be admitted to the university;
to matriculate (to be matriculated) to the university;
etc.
быть зачисленным на первый курс:
matriculte (in conditions of RF - to be matriculated) to (at) the 1st year (of the) course (e.g., of the faculty of mathematics).
About Он поступил в университет...
Был зачислен на 1 ый курс заочной (дневной) формы обучения...
Before 1917 the most convenient form is
He was admitted to the (Xxxxx) university.
or
He was matriculated to (the first year of the course of mathematics at) the (faculty of mathematics of the) Kazan Imperial University, etc.

In 19XX he was admitted to the first year of the course of....
Please note that only заочной формы must be indicated whole очная форма is a kind of "default". Therefore,
Был зачислен на 1 ый курс заочной (дневной) формы обучения...
is
... was adnitted to the first year of the course (by correpondence) of ....

Your might even make a more simpathic translation (if not for a document):

...(In 19XX) he/she became a first-year student (correspondence course of course by correspondence)[of the faculty of YYY at Moscow State...]
... was admitted as 1st year student (by corrresondence) ...

Finally, for очная форма обучения you might use "admitted as INTERNAL student".

Please note also that
"matriculate" means also THE PROPER person (earlier the person was "a matriculant" = абитуриент) which was admitted to the 1st year (or as a 1st year student of the...)

OTHER way to use is "admitted to graguate the course of"

To see the right usage of the words, please go to the URL www.lingvo.ru and look there for words
"admit" (... She was admitted to the university. — Ее приняли в университет. Only 100 boys are admitted to this school every year. — В эту школу ежегодно принимают только сто мальчиков.),
"matriculate",
"matriculant",
etc.
In some cases they use also the term ENROLLED (which is almost same as "matriculated")

I hope you have a chance to arrive at the right decision now:-)

See also
www.fitnyc.suny.edu/admission/3.5.html
www.sariweb.ucdavis.edu/Reports/Fall1998AdmittedStudents/ StudyofAdmittedStudentsFall1998.htm
www.swan.ac.uk/classics/staff/dg/bsa/bsawomenl.htm
www.ndsu.nodak.edu/ndsu/prospective_students/admitted/
www.admissions.ucla.edu/newBruins.htm
www.ur.ku.edu/Acadpub/IntStudents/afterIE.html
www.sa.ucsb.edu/newadmit/stats.htm

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to get accepted, be enrolled,
Solomia
4 +1См. ниже
Oleg Rudavin
5An addition - (entrance examination ~ приемная комиссия...)
ttagir
5to be admitted to, to matriculate (to be matriculated as), to be taken in
ttagir
5to enter the universityreggy
4 +1дополнение
Vanda
4to be admitted
protolmach
4was admitted, was enrolled, etc.
mayakal
4enroll
Alexandre Khalimov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
apply - аналог нашего "подавать заявление"
После рассмотрения заявления комиссия - или кто там у них за это отвечает - принимает решение и admits студента, а он, соответственно, is admitted.
My two cents.
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: yup, I always translate documents thusly - so-and-so was admitted to such and such University
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was admitted, was enrolled, etc.


Explanation:
He was admitted to university ...
He was enrolled ias a 1st course extramural (daytime) student ...

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be admitted to, to matriculate (to be matriculated as), to be taken in


Explanation:
Hi to all who hardly work with either diploma/CV translation or with an eulogy-like text concerning a certian prominent person...
Поступить в университет:
to be admitted to the university;
to matriculate (to be matriculated) to the university;
etc.
быть зачисленным на первый курс:
matriculte (in conditions of RF - to be matriculated) to (at) the 1st year (of the) course (e.g., of the faculty of mathematics).
About Он поступил в университет...
Был зачислен на 1 ый курс заочной (дневной) формы обучения...
Before 1917 the most convenient form is
He was admitted to the (Xxxxx) university.
or
He was matriculated to (the first year of the course of mathematics at) the (faculty of mathematics of the) Kazan Imperial University, etc.

In 19XX he was admitted to the first year of the course of....
Please note that only заочной формы must be indicated whole очная форма is a kind of "default". Therefore,
Был зачислен на 1 ый курс заочной (дневной) формы обучения...
is
... was adnitted to the first year of the course (by correpondence) of ....

Your might even make a more simpathic translation (if not for a document):

...(In 19XX) he/she became a first-year student (correspondence course of course by correspondence)[of the faculty of YYY at Moscow State...]
... was admitted as 1st year student (by corrresondence) ...

Finally, for очная форма обучения you might use "admitted as INTERNAL student".

Please note also that
"matriculate" means also THE PROPER person (earlier the person was "a matriculant" = абитуриент) which was admitted to the 1st year (or as a 1st year student of the...)

OTHER way to use is "admitted to graguate the course of"

To see the right usage of the words, please go to the URL www.lingvo.ru and look there for words
"admit" (... She was admitted to the university. — Ее приняли в университет. Only 100 boys are admitted to this school every year. — В эту школу ежегодно принимают только сто мальчиков.),
"matriculate",
"matriculant",
etc.
In some cases they use also the term ENROLLED (which is almost same as "matriculated")

I hope you have a chance to arrive at the right decision now:-)

See also
www.fitnyc.suny.edu/admission/3.5.html
www.sariweb.ucdavis.edu/Reports/Fall1998AdmittedStudents/ StudyofAdmittedStudentsFall1998.htm
www.swan.ac.uk/classics/staff/dg/bsa/bsawomenl.htm
www.ndsu.nodak.edu/ndsu/prospective_students/admitted/
www.admissions.ucla.edu/newBruins.htm
www.ur.ku.edu/Acadpub/IntStudents/afterIE.html
www.sa.ucsb.edu/newadmit/stats.htm

Yours,
Tagir.



    above!
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enroll


Explanation:
Standard translation of "поступить".
"Быть зачисленным" - to be admitted.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be admitted


Explanation:
Dear Rostislau,
Welcome on board!
I agree with others on the translation, it's definitely "to be admitted".
If you have any other questions \ ideas \ suggestions on educational background \ document \ credentials translation, I'll be happy to respond to you. I consider Diploma \ Transcript \ Credit document translation a very important area, it can be an almost life and death issue, when you come to a country with a totally different educational \ grading system and apply for a job.

Best of Luck!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to get accepted, be enrolled,


Explanation:
get accepted for studies at the university, be enrolled for studies - this one is more post factum - more applicable for

Solomia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda
3 hrs

neutral  ttagir: in Russian your version does not "work":-(
4 hrs

agree  reggy
3 days 2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дополнение


Explanation:
to be enrolled - it is common usage in Australia and New Zealand

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: Thanx!
40 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An addition - (entrance examination ~ приемная комиссия...)


Explanation:
Dear all!
When I got the Mr. Golod's question, there were no other answers. After typing my answer (I though I was first) our Net connection "vem para o ar" (Portuguese). I made a call (without closing IE window) to our admins and some 15 minutes later connection was re-estbalished. However, after pressing the button "send", I found that I am ... third.
Having came back home tonight I found that already 7 persons replied to the request.
I would like to say also that in RF (and earlier in USSR) each university forms so-called entrance commision (or entrance board). Matriculants first present their documents and then, starting on a certain day, should pass a special session of examinations (2 to 4). Each exam is related to a certain basic discipline. As far I know about higher school in some other countries
(e.g., France), young men and girls may simply matriculate theirselves to the 1st year: the first examinations at the end of the first semester make all dirty job of excluding those who cannot learn at necessary level...
In RF the case is differentm and almost each year on many specialties one can see a competition of matriculants wit rather large ratio "matriculants/ existing places for admission" (for the faculty of ecomony of my university this year the ratio was 5:1). The commission ad-hoc considers all results of all exams and then arrive at a decision (called in Russian приказ о зачислении). Attempts to find own name in these lists of addmitted students is something very exciting!
Englsh translation of приемная комиссия is ... entrace examination, but, I hope a more correct would be the term admittance (or even reception-admittance) board (comission).

I would like also to thank all since I was very proud to find some minutes ago almost all words of my reply repeated in other replies:-)

It is a pity, but next Monday I will have to leave for Moscow and will have no possibility to help askers for some 6 days...

Good weekend to all!

Yours,
Tagir.



    already cited
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to enter the university


Explanation:
The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary gives such a varient.

reggy
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian