KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

присловное предложение

English translation: Complex sentence with an adjective clause; adjective relation


07:29 Oct 21, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: присловное предложение
присловное предложение и присловная связь
reggy
English translation:Complex sentence with an adjective clause; adjective relation
Explanation:
Присловное предложение = Complex sentence with an adjective clause

Русск.(Грамматика русского языка):
http://az.don.sitek.net/lang/ru/ibooks/gram/index2.html
http://az.don.sitek.net/lang/ru/ibooks/gram/2765-2787.html

Англ.:
http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/diagrams2/one_pager2.htm
http://english.ttu.edu/uwc/sentences.html
www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=1901
http://leo.stcloudstate.edu/punct/punctuateicsdcs.html
http://www.studyskillslink.com/chapter_sample.html


итд
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Natalie, thanks for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Complex sentence with an adjective clause; adjective relation
Natalie
4adjectival sentence
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4adjectival sentence
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4adverbial clause & adverbial link
mayakal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adverbial clause & adverbial link


Explanation:
I suppose, it must be from a grammar textbook of a sort!
If so, these two terms should be it!

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
because it's not right. It's not connected with my term.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because it's not right. It's not connected with my term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Complex sentence with an adjective clause; adjective relation


Explanation:
Присловное предложение = Complex sentence with an adjective clause

Русск.(Грамматика русского языка):
http://az.don.sitek.net/lang/ru/ibooks/gram/index2.html
http://az.don.sitek.net/lang/ru/ibooks/gram/2765-2787.html

Англ.:
http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/diagrams2/one_pager2.htm
http://english.ttu.edu/uwc/sentences.html
www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=1901
http://leo.stcloudstate.edu/punct/punctuateicsdcs.html
http://www.studyskillslink.com/chapter_sample.html


итд


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Natalie, thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELynx
3 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
21 hrs

neutral  Liv Bliss: just FYI, the word "adjective" used in the adjectival form should be "adjectival".
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liv! As I understand, should be "adjectival relation"?

agree  Irina Glozman
2 days 15 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjectival sentence


Explanation:
'Clause' in grammar means a group of words containing a verb. I believe 'sentence' or 'phrase' should be used.


    re. 'clause': Collins Cobuild English Dic
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjectival sentence


Explanation:
'Clause' in grammar means a group of words containing a verb. I believe 'sentence' or 'phrase' should be used.


    re. 'clause': Collins Cobuild English Dic
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
The asker has declined this answer