KudoZ home » Russian to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

оттеночность

English translation: colour tone (color tone)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оттеночность
English translation:colour tone (color tone)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:42 Dec 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Paper production
Russian term or phrase: оттеночность
From a laboratory report on the testing of bleaches used in the production of printing paper.

Оттеночность полученных отливок с применением испытуемых образцов, находится на одном уровне.

(I don't see the point of the comma in that sentence, but that's how I have it).
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
whiteness
Explanation:
I guess, they mean what is called "whiteness" of paper.
Sure, comma is mistake.

Calibration of Instruments for the Measurement of Paper Whiteness” Color Res ...
mitglied.lycos.de/whiteness/BrightnessReview.pdf
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. I think your alternative suggestion of colour tone is about the closest.
Thanks also to all the other answerers. The information supplied by all of you helped me to choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TintxxxOleg Pashuk
4shades of white
Vladimir Pochinov
4whiteness
mk_lab
2 -1hueness
Jarema


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оттеночность
whiteness


Explanation:
I guess, they mean what is called "whiteness" of paper.
Sure, comma is mistake.

Calibration of Instruments for the Measurement of Paper Whiteness” Color Res ...
mitglied.lycos.de/whiteness/BrightnessReview.pdf

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think your alternative suggestion of colour tone is about the closest.
Thanks also to all the other answerers. The information supplied by all of you helped me to choose.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оттеночность
shades of white


Explanation:
I have found a very good reference material (see an excerpt below)

PAPER CHARACTERISTICS

The characteristics of paper are determined by the nature of the pulp and thesubsequent processing. The most obvious ones are finish, grammage, thickness, opacity,durability, strength, and colour or whiteness.

...........

WHITENESS

Paper comes in many shades of white. The actual shade of white is determined by the kinds of bleaches used and the variety of dyes (such as fluorescent whitening agents) blended into the pulp. Bleaching intensifies the brightness of the pulp without altering its basic colour; and it may also remove impure natural components, thus helping to obtain a cleaner pulp. The quality of whiteness is improved by the addition of blue or violet dyes. Dyes are also added to coating mixtures to enhance the whiteness of coated papers.

www.noie.gov.au/publications/NOIE/ info_access_network/chp22.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
оттеночность
hueness


Explanation:
hueness

Maybe so?

The third property is the most obvious from a mathematical sense, but it is also the most
important from a philosophical sense. It is in these relationships that we see the first hint of
separating the definition of a color into components that can be related to three sensations of
“brightness”, “hueness”, and “colorfulness”.

www.sequelimaging.com/downloads/xyz2rgb.pdf



    Reference: http://www.sequelimaging.com/downloads/xyz2rgb.pdf
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: too abstact and needs a citation from this industry
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tint


Explanation:
общ. краска; тон; ненасыщенный тон; оттенок
тех. растровый фон; цветовой тон; копёр; расцветка; колер
полим. подгонка оттенка (цветовой); подколеровка (цветовой); оттенок (цветовой); тон (цветовой)
парф. окрашивающее средство; полутон; тональное средство
стр. колорит; неяркая краска
авт. светлая окраска; цвет
архит. тень (в гравюре); тон (красок)
Макаров оттенок (один из нескольких тонов того же цвета); слоёвая отмывка рельефа (на карте)
ж.д. окраска
лес. преобладающий тон
метал. цветовой тон
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 16:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note above:

(Макаров) оттенок (один из нескольких тонов того же цвета);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 16:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - Tone:

тон (цвета)

придавать желательный тон (звуку или краске)

тонировать (цвета); придавать нужную окраску; расцвечивать

tone off оттенять при цветном крашении
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:57:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t it what I suggested - TONE???????????????

xxxOleg Pashuk