KudoZ home » Russian to English » Patents

предшествующий уровень техники и сущность изобретения

English translation: предшествующий уровень техники=prior art100%;сущность изобретения~brief description of the invention


12:27 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Russian term or phrase: предшествующий уровень техники и сущность изобретения
евразийские патенты
Там есть разделы - область техники, предшествующий уровень техники, сущность изобретения. Посмотрела в такие патенты на английском и там такие названия были: Technical field, Background of invention, Summary of invention. Перевод последних двух в словаре - prior art, substance of invention
А как же все-таки правильнее написать?

Заранее спасибо за помощь
Nadezhda Ward
English translation:предшествующий уровень техники=prior art100%;сущность изобретения~brief description of the invention
Explanation:
сущность изобретения - если это название раздела то brief description of the invention
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prior Art, Subject of Invention.
Jack Doughty
5preceding level of machinery technology and quintessence of invention
Alexandra Taggart
4предшествующий уровень техники=prior art100%;сущность изобретения~brief description of the invention
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prior Art, Subject of Invention.


Explanation:
You are correct, but it is more normal to capitalize them.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предшествующий уровень техники=prior art100%;сущность изобретения~brief description of the invention


Explanation:
сущность изобретения - если это название раздела то brief description of the invention

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preceding level of machinery technology and quintessence of invention


Explanation:
"quintessence" соответствует тематике, описанию и сути изобретений одновременно

Example sentence(s):
  • The sections are: the field of machinery technology; it's preceding level; quintessence of invention.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian