KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

амбарная нефть

English translation: pit oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:амбарная нефть
English translation:pit oil
Entered by: Joseph Kovalov

11:15 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: амбарная нефть
Амбарная нефть

описание я знаю, а вот точного перевода ингде не могу найти.

Спасибо
Joseph Kovalov
Israel
pit oil
Explanation:
Pit oil is waste oil, such as primary production waste, partially processed waste,
and oil spilled during production and transportation, that is
Pit oil is waste oil, such as primary production waste, partially processed waste,
and oil spilled during production and transportation, that is contained ...
www.westernresearch.org/content/ technology_areas/enviro_miti/taborr.shtml - 25k - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-07-27 11:29:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pit oil is waste oil, such as primary production waste, partially processed waste,
and oil spilled during production and transportation, that is
Pit oil is waste oil, such as primary production waste, partially processed waste,
and oil spilled during production and transportation, that is contained ...
www.westernresearch.org/content/ technology_areas/enviro_miti/taborr.shtml - 25k - Cached -

www.westernresearch.org/content/ technology_areas/enviro_miti/taborr.shtml - 25k - Cached -

Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pit oil
Ravindra Godbole
3 +1oil from oil pitsAndrey Belousov
3lake oil
Prima Vista


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
амбарная нефть
lake oil


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
амбарная нефть
oil from oil pits


Explanation:
http://www.umg.kz/WorkOnGSA.aspx

Не уверен, но, как говорится - чем могу....

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: storage pit - это действительно амбар (крытая такая яма рядом с буровой). Так что всё сходится! :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
амбарная нефть
pit oil


Explanation:
Pit oil is waste oil, such as primary production waste, partially processed waste,
and oil spilled during production and transportation, that is
Pit oil is waste oil, such as primary production waste, partially processed waste,
and oil spilled during production and transportation, that is contained ...
www.westernresearch.org/content/ technology_areas/enviro_miti/taborr.shtml - 25k - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-07-27 11:29:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pit oil is waste oil, such as primary production waste, partially processed waste,
and oil spilled during production and transportation, that is
Pit oil is waste oil, such as primary production waste, partially processed waste,
and oil spilled during production and transportation, that is contained ...
www.westernresearch.org/content/ technology_areas/enviro_miti/taborr.shtml - 25k - Cached -

www.westernresearch.org/content/ technology_areas/enviro_miti/taborr.shtml - 25k - Cached -




    www.westernresearch.org/content/ technology_areas/enviro_miti/taborr.shtml - 25k - Cached -
Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody