KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Вывод в ремонт ВЛ-110кВ с переводом нагрузки на ТР-Р-0101А

English translation: take ... out of operation


03:10 Dec 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Air Coolers
Russian term or phrase: Вывод в ремонт ВЛ-110кВ с переводом нагрузки на ТР-Р-0101А
Как бы правильнее сказать выражение "вывод в ремонт"?
Мой вариант "Taking out of service for turnaround/repair?" длинно и неуклюже
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:take ... out of operation
Explanation:
You may find the following helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-14 03:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for repair/maintenance
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
ok.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take ... out of operation
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1withdrawal for repair
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
3disconnecting (switshing off) for repairValery Chernodedov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вывод в ремонт ВЛ-110кВ с переводом нагрузки на ТР-Р-0101А
disconnecting (switshing off) for repair


Explanation:
Могу предложить такой вариант

Valery Chernodedov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Afanasiev: shut(ting) down what they call it in English
1 day14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вывод в ремонт ВЛ-110кВ с переводом нагрузки на ТР-Р-0101А
take ... out of operation


Explanation:
You may find the following helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-14 03:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for repair/maintenance


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1124474
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
ok.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Да.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander! :-)

agree  Sergei_A: or "put out of operation for repair"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вывод в ремонт ВЛ-110кВ с переводом нагрузки на ТР-Р-0101А
withdrawal for repair


Explanation:
The Association’s ex-GWR 64xx 0-6-0PT No 6412 has – following agreement with the Gloucestershire Warwickshire Railway, where it is on hire for 2002 – been ‘recalled’ to the WSR to star as “Duck” in the “Days Out With Thomas” weekend on 29-30 June as a replacement for 57xx 0-6-0PT No 5786, which the South Devon Railway are unable to release following the temporary ***withdrawal for repair*** of 14xx 0-4-2T No 1420. The ‘popular pannier’ will return to Toddington immediately after the “Thomas” weekend.
http://www.wsr.org.uk/wsra2003/wsranews2002jan.htm


Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: это более экономический вариант!
1 hr