KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pryamogonny benzin

English translation: straight-run petrol (gasoline)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прямогонный бензин
English translation:straight-run petrol (gasoline)
Entered by: Natalie

13:19 Dec 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
Russian term or phrase: pryamogonny benzin
an oil product
Brian KEEGAN
straight-run petrol (gasoline)
Explanation:
ABBYY lingvo dictionary
Also see ref.
Selected response from:

Alexander Belugin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4straight-run petrol (gasoline)
Alexander Belugin
5 +1straight-run gasolinexxxxeni
4 +2straight run gazoline
Oleg Rudavin
5straight (-run) gas (fuel, gasoline)
Olga1204
5uncracked gasolineAYP
4 +1stove gasoline
Julia Berman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straight (-run) gas (fuel, gasoline)


Explanation:
straight(-run) gas (fuel, gasoline)


    Polyglossum-II
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stove gasoline


Explanation:
прямогонный бензин для отопительных приборов

Operator and Organizational Maintenance Manual: Stove, Gasoline, 2-Burner;
White or Leaded Gasoline, with Hinged Windshield and Carrying Case - www.seabeecook.com/books/milfs_biblio/us_army_equip_tms.htm

Trademark #19,324 registered April 14, 1891. This trademark was in use since February 13, 1890. It is usually printed, stamped, stenciled or otherwise marked on the heads of barrels containing stove gasoline, and also on letters, circulars and advertisements. This trademark was renewed April 14, 1941. - http://www.enarco.com/tm.htm

The company produced the following products: National Light Oil (kerosene), ENARCO motor oil, Black Beauty axle grease, White Rose gasoline, Royal gasoline, National motor oil, Royal motor oil, Black Star harness oil, Asphaltum paint, National harvester oil, National linseed oil soap, Ko-Rek-Tiv pure mineral oil, and National antifreeze. White Rose gasoline for automobiles was introduced in 1905 as the first premium motor fuel to be placed on the market. Many of you may be familiar with this product, as it was sold in many states until the 1950's. You may remember the Boy and Slate logo, found on all its products until the end. But before that, in 1890, White Rose stove gasoline was one of National's major products. - http://www.enarco.com/home.htm

These are just some of the Google links.

Good luck,
Julia




    Reference: http://www.google.com
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be too - lack of context makes it hard
13 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
straight-run petrol (gasoline)


Explanation:
ABBYY lingvo dictionary
Also see ref.


    Reference: http://www.exponet.ru/exhibitions/online/oilrefining99/telem...
Alexander Belugin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
44 mins

agree  Natalie
58 mins

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  artyan
1 day 15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straight run gazoline


Explanation:
See
How is Gas produced?
... of crude oil, the naphtha fractions obtained by distillation are called virgin naphtha,
or straight run gasoline. Both the amounts of these naphthas and their ...
www.earlham.edu/~chem/pages/gasoline/produced.html
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_M
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncracked gasoline


Explanation:
Sin: virgin gasoline

прямогонный или некрекированный бензин


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight-run gasoline


Explanation:
Platts quotations (the major quotations for the world energy market)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 14:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Naphtha" is also used in the sense of "straight-run gasoline" in the world market.


    Reference: http://www.platts.com/
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 days