KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ugublyayuschiye tekhnologii

English translation: production intensification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:углубляющие технологии
English translation:production intensification
Entered by: Natalie

13:20 Dec 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
Russian term or phrase: ugublyayuschiye tekhnologii
Производство нефтепродуктов с использованием углубляющих технологий увеличилось на 1,0%
Brian KEEGAN
production intensification
Explanation:
"There has been a one-percent increase in petroleum product output resulting from production intensification." (Literally, "from the employment of intesifying processes"). This is a buzzword throughout the EU, for one, and applies to agriculture as well as oil. Cf.: www.zae-bayern.de/ectp/abstracts/gimayev1.html
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2production intensificationRobert Creutz
4 +1My best guess
Oleg Rudavin
4intensification technologiesartyan
4Improved operational procedure ...Sabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My best guess


Explanation:
...is that those are improved technologies.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production intensification


Explanation:
"There has been a one-percent increase in petroleum product output resulting from production intensification." (Literally, "from the employment of intesifying processes"). This is a buzzword throughout the EU, for one, and applies to agriculture as well as oil. Cf.: www.zae-bayern.de/ectp/abstracts/gimayev1.html

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Just to add from my experience translating technical stuff: somehow, russian "технологии" always end up as 'production/operation/fabrication', m.b. with a qualifier of some sort.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Yes, and seldom "technologies"!

agree  Rusinterp
12 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Improved operational procedure ...


Explanation:
...increased the oil products output by 1 %.

I think this is what is meant here.


    Reference: http://www.jechura.com/Presentation.PDF
    Reference: http://www.rcep.org.uk/studies/energy/98-6062/smith.html
Sabina Norderhaug

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensification technologies


Explanation:
intensification technologies

Oil products output through application of intensification technologies increased by 1.0%

artyan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6